Jan Loopuijt

public profile

Is your surname Loopuijt?

Research the Loopuijt family

Jan Loopuijt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jan Loopuijt

Also Known As: "Loopuyt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Schiedam, Schiedam, South Holland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Schiedam, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Pieter Loopuijt and Cornelia Mathilde van der Palm
Husband of Maria van Zwijndregt
Father of Cornelia Mathilde Loopuijt; Pieter Loopuijt; Johanna Jacoba Loopuijt; Paulina Jacoba de Wit; Alida Mees and 2 others
Brother of Johanna Elisabeth Loopuyt; Alida Loopuyt; Henriëtte Albertine Loopuyt 1820 - 1835 Loopuyt; Marie Elisabeth Loopuyt; Wilhelmina Dorothea Loopuyt and 8 others

Occupation: Koopman; Distillateur; Industrieel; Bankier; Lid firma P. Loopuyt & Co; Directeur scheepswerf de Nijverheid; lid gemeenteraad; Wethouder; Commissaris Spaarbank; Lid en vice-president Kamer van Koophandel en Fabrieken; Directeur Algemeen Handels-Entrepot;
Managed by: Job Waterreus
Last Updated:

About Jan Loopuijt

Jan Loopuijt & Maria van Zwijndregt in Rotterdam, Netherlands, Marriage Index, 1811-1935

  • Marriage: Nov 21 1855 Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Nederland

Husband: Jan Loopuijt

  • Birth: Circa 1822 Schiedam, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
  • Age:33
  • Father: Pieter Loopuijt
  • Mother:Cornelia Mathilda van der Palm

Wife: Maria van Zwijndregt

  • Birth:Circa 1824 Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
  • Age:31
  • Father:Jacob Leonarduszoon van Zwijndregt
  • Mother:Johanna van der Eb

Citation: Rotterdam 1855 d86

Jan Loopuyt 1822 - 1894

  • Birth: Oct 13 1822 Schiedam
  • Occupation: Koopman; Distillateur; Industrieel; Bankier; Lid firma P. Loopuyt & Co; Directeur scheepswerf de Nijverheid; lid gemeenteraad; Wethouder; Commissaris Spaarbank; Lid en vice-president Kamer van Koophandel en Fabrieken; Directeur Algemeen Handels-Entrepot; Commissaris der Beurs; Regent Sint Jacobsgasthuis; Lid directie bewaarschool; Bestuurslid Vereeniging Musis Sacrum; Lid kiescollege Ned. Herv. Kerk;
  • Marriage: Marriage to: <Private> Nov 21 1855 Rotterdam
  • Death: June 2 1894 Schiedam

Family members

  • Parents: Pieter Loopuyt 1791 - 1872 & Cornelia Mathilda Loopuyt (geboren Van Der Palm) 1790 - 1859
  • Wife: Maria Loopuyt (geboren Van Zwijndregt / Zwijndrecht) 1824 - 1913

Siblings:

  • Johanna Elisabeth Van Foreest (geboren Loopuyt) 1816 - 1877
  • Henriëtte Albertine Loopuyt 1820 - 1835
  • Maria Elisabeth Vaillant (geboren Loopuyt) 1824 - 1860
  • Adelaïde Louise Loopuyt 1827 - 1835
  • Johannes Henricus Loopuyt 1829 - 1879
  • Alida Loopuyt 1818 - 1830
  • Jacoba Diderica Hoijnck Van Papendrecht (geboren Loopyt) 1821 - 1875
  • Wilhelmina Dorothea Van Embden (geboren Loopuyt) 1825 - 1896
  • Anna Catharina Hummel (geboren Loopuyt) 1828 - 1882
  • Pieter Cornelis Loopuyt 1831 - 1877

Children:

  • Cornelia Mathilde Maas (geboren Loopuyt) 1858 - 1890
  • Johanna Jacoba De Wit (geboren Loopuyt) 1861 - 1926
  • Alida Mees (geboren Loopuyt) 1864 - 1926
  • Jan Loopuyt 1868 - 1935
  • Pieter Loopuyt 1859 - 1924
  • Paulina Jacoba De Wit (geboren Loopuyt) 1862 - 1955
  • Jacob Loopuyt 1865 - 1937

https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-1/myheritage-family-trees?itemId=174106911-4-45254&action=showRecord&indId=externalindividual-e0bc0d2cff25cb2e4dc05fe4fbb82bae&mrid=5488191382dc8bf911c3e2595c5d9950

view all

Jan Loopuijt's Timeline

1822
October 13, 1822
Schiedam, Schiedam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1858
1858
Age 35
Schiedam, Schiedam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1859
February 8, 1859
Age 36
Schiedam, Schiedam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1862
July 6, 1862
Age 39
Schiedam, Schiedam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1862
Age 39
Schiedam, Schiedam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1864
February 28, 1864
Age 41
Schiedam, Schiedam, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
1865
September 7, 1865
Age 42
Schiedam, Schiedam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1868
September 12, 1868
Age 45
Schiedam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1894
June 2, 1894
Age 71
Schiedam, Netherlands