Jan Lubbertsen

public profile

Jan Lubbertsen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jan Lubbertsen

Also Known As: "Captijn", "Jan Lubbertsen Van Blarcom"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edam, Edam-Volendam, North Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Hudson County, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Lubbert Gijsbertsz; Lubbert Gysbertsen Van Blarcom; Divertje Cornelis and Divertje Van Blarcom
Husband of Magdalientje Van Blerkum
Father of Marritje Janse Hopper; Pieter Janse Van Blarcom; Johannes Jans Van Blarcom; Divertje Jans Jans Van Blarcom; Cathlyntje Jans Jans Van Blarcom and 4 others
Brother of Aitje Lubbertse; Gysbert Lubbertse; Matthys Lubbertsen Van Ryp; Eybetje Lubberts; Tryntje Lubberts and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jan Lubbertsen

Lubbert Gysbertsen and his wife Divertje Cornelis had seven children, including

    3.  Jan Lubbertsen:

            Jan was born about 1632 in Edam, a seaport town on the Isselmeer about twelve English miles north of Amsterdam, coming to America with his parents when he was two year old.  He married 7 June 1659 Magdaleentje Theunis “van Voorsthuysen.”  Huisen, her home town, is a seaport village a mile or so from Blaricum in Gooiland, North Holland.  Magdaleentje sailed to America 12 Feb. 1659 in de Trouw [The Faith] from the Netherlands arriving at Port Orange, New Netherlands less than three months before her marriage.  Since she came from a small village in the same area as where Jan’s father was born, it is probable that this was an arranged marriage.  In some records she was shown as Magdaleentje Janse, but her patronymic was Theunis, as shown on the passenger list and her marriage record.  The Janse comes from the not entirely unusual custom of a wife’s using a patronymic based on her husbands’ given name.  She died on 4 Sept. 1711 and was buried two days later as Magdelena, wife of Jan Lubbertsen Van Blarcum and so recorded in the Old Bergen Church records.  This appears to be the only known use of Van Blarcumn not as a last name, but as a way to identify his birth place.     This would suggest that Zabriskie, the author of the article on this family, was from this line.  However, I did not follow this any further.  Jan Lubbertsen and his wife Magdaleentje Theunis had eleven children as shown in the decendacy chart above.  The date of his death is not known.

view all 12

Jan Lubbertsen's Timeline

1632
1632
Edam, Edam-Volendam, North Holland, Netherlands
1661
December 30, 1661
Age 29
Hackensack, Bergen County, New Netherland
1665
May 6, 1665
Age 33
Bergen, New Jersey
1667
November 3, 1667
Age 35
Bergen, New Jersey
1670
1670
Age 38
Bergen, New Jersey
1675
October 10, 1675
Age 43
Bergen, New Jersey
1677
1677
Age 45
Bergen, New Jersey
1679
1679
Age 47
Bergen, New Jersey
1682
May 21, 1682
Age 50
Holland,Netherlands