Jan John Winans, III

Is your surname Winans?

Research the Winans family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jan John Winans (Wijnants), III

Also Known As: "John", "Jan Winans", "Jan - his dutch name"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haarlem, Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands
Death: December 1694 (53-54)
Elizabethtown, Essex, New Jersey, United States
Place of Burial: Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Wynantz, II and Luytgen Winans
Husband of Susannah 'Sanna' Winans and Ann Winans
Father of John Winans; Samuel Winans; Elizabeth Lyon; John Winans; Joanna Winans and 12 others
Brother of Barnabas Wines (probably)

Occupation: Weaver
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jan John Winans, III

Immigrated w/ brother (Barnanbus?) before 1653


It is generally believed, based on research by European genealogists, that Jan is the son of the famous 17th century Haarlem landscape painter Jan Wynants and his first wife. Although there is no known proof, it is thought that the painter's son by his first wife left home to become an apprentice to a Gobelin weaver after his father's second marriage. The son, presumably Jan/John Winans, removed to New Netherlands sometime before 1653.

Jan sometimes signed his name Jan Wynants, which is Southern Netherlandish ("Jan Wijnants, Weaver" by Edythe D. Winans Groome, 1980)

His marriage is the first known record of Jan Winans in the New World. Jan and Susanna were married in a double wedding ceremony with her widowed sister Maria Paradys to Matthias Hatfield, also a professional weaver.

Jan, along with brothers-in-law Jacob Melyn and Matthias Hatfield, was one of the original "Associates" who founded and settled Elizabethtown, New Jersey about 1664. He was well educated, as evidenced by the number of books in his home.

He was granted 200 acres of land in Elizabethtown on December 9, 1676 (General Board of Proprietors of the Eastern Division of Perth Amboy, New Jersey, Liber I, page 161 and Liber II, part II, page 37.)

His will (under the name John Winance) was written February 14, 1687 and his inventory was appraised in 1695. His estate was valued at 271.15.8 pounds by Obadiah Sale and Benjamin Meeker.

Besides household goods and weaving apparel, he owned gold and silver plate. The inventory of his property included six oxen, six 3-year-old steers, six cows, nine 2-year-old cattle, seven 1-year-old cattle, three calves, 60 sheep, one mare, 22 swine, one cart and wheels, one sled, two yoke and yoke irons, two chains, and one plow and iron harrow. [Jan Wijnants, Weaver by Edythe D. Winans Groome, 1980] ("As We Were - The Story of Old Elizabethtown" by Theodore Thayer, 1964)

view all 25

Jan John Winans, III's Timeline

1640
1640
Haarlem, Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands
1665
July 1, 1665
New Haven, New Haven County, CT, United States
1665
1669
1669
1671
March 28, 1671
Staten Island, Province of New York
1671
Elizabethtown, Province of East Jersey
1671
1673
October 3, 1673
Staten Island, Province of New York