Jane Ann Koyle Roundy

Is your surname Koyle?

Research the Koyle family

Jane Ann Koyle Roundy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jane Ann Koyle

Also Known As: "Jane Ann Roundy", "Coyle"
Birthdate: (35)
Birthplace: Springfield, Elgin County, Ontario, Canada
Death: April 25, 1867 (35)
Springville, Utah County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Springville, Utah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hyrum Koyle and Elizabeth Johnson
Wife of Loren Hotchkiss Roundy
Mother of Julia Rebecca Roundy; Jared Washington Roundy; Lauren Roundy; Hyrum Koyle Roundy; Lauraette Roundy Nelson and 4 others
Sister of Dr./ Professor Edward Koyle, Sr
Half sister of Mary Elizabeth Thomas and John Hyrum Koyle, Sr.

Managed by: LaNeda Jepsen Vancura
Last Updated:

About Jane Ann Koyle Roundy

Jane Ann Koyle was born 5 September 1831 in Elgin County, Ontario, Canada, the daughter of John Hyrum Koyle and Elizabeth Johnson. She married prominent Mormon pioneer Lauren Hotchkiss Roundy (1815 - 1900), who was a widower with two young sons, in April 1848 at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory. They had eight children together. Jane Ann Koyle Roundy died 25 April 1867 at American Fork, Utah County, Utah Territory and was buried at Evergreen Cemetery, Plot: Blk. 50 Lot 4 Pos. 3, Springville, Utah County, Utah.

Children

  1. Julia Rebecca Roundy (1849 - 1852)
  2. Jared Washington Roundy (born 22 February 1851) married Louise Taylor
  3. Loren Roundy (born 30 November 1853)
  4. Hyrum Koyle Roundy (12 December 1854 - 1904) married Ann Chase
  5. Lauraette Roundy (12 May 1860 - 1934) married Thomas Nelson
  6. John Roundy (18 May 1864 - 1945) married Eleanor McEwan
  7. Lillian ("Lily") Jane Roundy, twin (born 25 December 1866) married Oliver Gallup
  8. Charles Lauren Roundy, twin (25 December 1866 - died in infancy)

Sources

  • Find A Grave Memorial# 32938835
  • Residence: Davis county, Davis, Utah Territory, United States - 1850
  • Residence: Springville, Utah, Utah, United States - 1860
view all 13

Jane Ann Koyle Roundy's Timeline

1831
September 5, 1831
Springfield, Elgin County, Ontario, Canada
1849
1849
Age 17
Springville, Utah County, Utah, United States
1851
February 22, 1851
Age 19
Centerville, Davis, Utah Territory
1853
November 3, 1853
Age 22
Springville, Utah County, Utah, United States
1855
December 12, 1855
Age 24
Springville, Utah County, Utah, United States
1860
May 12, 1860
Age 28
Springville, Utah County, Utah, United States
1864
May 18, 1864
Age 32
Springville, Utah County, Utah, United States
1865
December 25, 1865
Age 34
Springville, Utah County, Utah, United States
December 25, 1865
Age 34
Springville, Utah County, Utah, United States