Is your surname Auchinleck?

Research the Auchinleck family

Jean Auchinleck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jean Auchinleck

Also Known As: "Jane Lockhart", "Janet Auchinleck", "Jean Auchinleck Lockhart"
Birthdate:
Death: 1665
Y, Somme, Hauts-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir George Auchinleck, 2nd of Balmanno and Lady Sarah Auchinleck, Then Strachan
Wife of Sir James Lockhart, 11th of Lee
Mother of Ann Lockhart; Christian Douglas; Grizel Bannatyne; Mary Crawford; Elizabeth Lockhart and 1 other
Sister of Lady Elizabeth Auchinleck Of Glenbervie, of Balmanno Douglas Of Balmanno
Half sister of William Auchinleck, 3rd of Balmanno

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean Auchinleck

DAME JEAN AUCHINLECK

Evidence from the National Records of Scotland

                   1

18 July 1607: Charter issued under the Great Seal of Scotland by which James VI, King of Scots, confirms that he has given certain lands to Jeanne Auchinlek, spouse to James Lockhart of Lee, for her lifetime. The lands conveyed included the eight merk land of Foulwode, the six merk land of Murgeland, the three pound land of Mehill and Littill Barochis, the twenty shilling land of Birkinheid, part of the twenty shilling land of old extent of Lie, the town and land of Wester Nemphlair, with the land called Thriepholme. Register of the Great Seal of Scotland, 1593-1608, charter number 1949 on pp. 708-9

                   2

11 April 1618: Bond by Sir James Lockhairt of Ley, Kt., for himself and in name of John Lockhairt, his son, to James Hamiltoun of Kilbrachmount and Anna Stewart, his spouse, to whom he has disponed, in conjunct fee, the lands of Malleny; he binds himself that they shall pay no feu duty except in cases of ward, nonentry or relief. Extract from Burgh Court Books of Lanark of Judicial Ratification by Dame Jean Auchinleck, spouse of said Sir James, of Contract whereby said lands are disponed. National Records of Scotland, Papers of the Dick-Lauder family of Fountainhall, reference, GD41/309

                   3

28-30 October 1635: Charter granted by Robert Chancler, elder of Scheillhill, and Robert Chanclar, apparent of Scheillhill, his grandson, in favour of Jean Lockhart, (youngest daughter of Sir John Lockhart, elder of Lie, Kt, and Lady Jean Auchinleck his spouse), future spouse of the said Robert Chanclar, younger, in liferent, during all the days of her life, of the 13 oxgates of land above the Kirk of Quodquen, the 8 oxgates of land of Auld Maynes of Quodquen, and the 2 oxgates of land called Ramis Rowme, and the 2 oxgates of Hous of the Dyik all parts and portions of their half of the lands of Quodquen lying in the said barony of Carnwath: reserving to the said Robert Chansler elder, the liferent of the said lands above the Kirk of Quodquen, etc, during all the days of his life; and also reserving to Agnes Symontoun, his spouse, if she should happen to survive him, her liferent of Auld Maynes: to hold 'a me' of Robert Master of Dalzell, Baron of the barony of Carnwath, his heirs and successors, for the service of ward and relief. National Records of Scotland, Papers of the Chancellor family of Shieldhill, Lanarkshire, reference GD118/210

view all

Jean Auchinleck's Timeline

1591
1591
Lee, Lanarkshire, , Scotland
1591
Balmerino, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
1603
November 30, 1603
Lanark, Lanarkshire, UK
1607
1607
Scotland, United Kingdom
1665
1665
Y, Somme, Hauts-de-France, France
1665
????
????
????