Jane Foulke Boone

Is your surname Boone?

Research the Boone family

Jane Foulke Boone's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Boone

1,003,830 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Foulke Boone (Hughes)

Also Known As: "Foulke", "Foulkes; Hughs", "Hughes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Exeter, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hughes and Hannah Hughes
Wife of Samuel Lee Boone, II
Mother of Rachel Merrifield; Hannah C. Boone; John Hughes Boone; William Boone; George W. Boone and 4 others
Sister of George Hughes and Samuel Boone Hughes
Half sister of Eleanor Boone and Sarah Lee

Managed by: Faustine Darsey
Last Updated:

About Jane Foulke Boone

Called "Little Granny". Married her cousin.

Died either in Harrisson Co., IN or KY


Born either Dec. 22, 1745 OR Jan. 2, 1746.

Reprimanded for marrying out (of religion) and to kin. Jane Hughes mother was Hannah Boon, grandfather was George Boone (born 1690).

George Boone (born 1690) was also grandfather of Samuel Boon.

view all 12

Jane Foulke Boone's Timeline

1745
December 22, 1745
Exeter, Pennsylvania, United States
1767
September 17, 1767
Age 21
Frederick County, Province of Virginia
1770
February 6, 1770
Age 24
Exeter,Berks,Pennsylvania,USA
1772
February 10, 1772
Age 26
1774
October 5, 1774
Age 28
1777
March 6, 1777
Age 31
Carlyle, Pennsylvania, United States
1779
November 6, 1779
Age 33
1780
January 5, 1780
Age 34
Pennsylvania, USA
1785
1785
Age 39