Is your surname Boone?

Research the Boone family

Jane Boone's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Boone (Van Cleave)

Also Known As: "Big Granny", "van Cleave", "van Cleve", "van Cleef"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Brunswick, Middlesex County, Province of New Jersey
Death: Died in Otter Creek, Perry County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Aaron van Cleave and Rachel Jans van Cleef
Wife of Squire Boone, II
Mother of Stephen Boone; Jonathan Boone; Judge Moses Boone; Isiah Boone; Sarah Cassandra Wilcoxon and 1 other
Sister of Charity van Cleave; Samuel Van Cleave; John VanCleave; Benjamin Samuel van Cleave; Willem van Cleef and 5 others
Half sister of John Van Cleave

Occupation: married Aug 8, 1765
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Boone

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA. DAR Ancestor # A119103

Dutch decent

http://pharmacy.isu.edu/~cady/genealogy/PS01/PS01_370.HTM

Jane VanCleve

Birth 16 Oct 1749

Death 10 Mar 1829, Ft.Knox,,Ky.

Spouses

1 Squire Jr. Boone

Birth 5 Oct 1744, Oley Twp.,Berks Co,Penn.

Death Aug 1815, Harrison Co.,,Ind.

Burial Boone Caverens,Harrison Co.,Ky.

Father Squire Boone (1696-1765)

Mother Sarah Morgan (1700-1777)

Marriage 8 Aug 1765, ,,N.C.,U.S.A.

Children Jonathan (1766-1837)

Moses (1769-1842)

Isiah (1772-)

Sarah (1774-1846)

Enoch Morgan (1777-1862)

Notes for Jane VanCleve

Daughter of Aaron Van Cleve of N.J.


It is known by descendants that Jane (Hughes) Boone died in KY at the home of her daughter, Hannah, wife of Moses Boone, where she was known as "Little Granny" to distinguish her from "Big Granny" who was Jane (Van Cleve) Boone, wife of Squire Boone, Jr.
DAR ID NO 35260

view all

Jane Boone's Timeline

1749
October 16, 1749
New Brunswick, Middlesex County, Province of New Jersey
1766
August 30, 1766
Age 16
Yadkin River, Rowan, North Carolina, USA
1766
Age 16
VT, USA
1769
February 23, 1769
Age 19
Yadkin River, Rowan, North Carolina, USA
1772
March 13, 1772
Age 22
Yadkin River, Rowan, North Carolina, USA
1774
September 26, 1774
Age 24
1777
October 16, 1777
Age 28
Fort Boonesborough, Lincoln, Kentucky, USA
1829
March 10, 1829
Age 79
Otter Creek, Perry County, Kentucky, United States
????