Elizabeth Jane Looney

Is your surname Looney?

Research the Looney family

Elizabeth Jane Looney's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Looney

245,779 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Jane Looney (Bowen)

Also Known As: "Jean Jane McIlhaney Bowen", "Jean Cunningham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Washington, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bowen and Stella Lillinan Bowen
Wife of Isaac Cunningham and Captain Joseph Llewellyn Looney
Mother of John Cunningham; Peter Looney; Joseph Looney, Jr.; Jane Jean Preston; Elizabeth Bowen Looney and 1 other
Sister of Nancy Buchanan (Bowen); Agnes McFerren; John Bowen, Jr.; Lt. Hugh Reece Bowen; Henry Bowen, Sr. and 9 others
Half sister of Benjamin Bowen

Managed by: Seth Wheatley, III
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Jane Looney

ELIZABETH JANE BOWEN was born 1739 in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania and died Feb 1811 Abbeville District, South Carolina

  • Alt Names: Jean Jane McIlhaney Bowen, Elizabeth Bowen
  • Parents: John Washington Reece Bowen (1696 - 1760) & Lillian McIlhaney (1709 - 1780)

Married

  1. Abt 1756 in probably Augusta County, Virginia to Issac Cunningham (Abt 1735-bef 1760)
  2. 25 Jun 1764, Botetourt County, Virginia to Captain Joseph Looney (1740-est 1817)

Children of Isaac Cunningham & Jane Bowen

  1. John Cunningham b. est. 1757

Children of Joseph Looney and Elizabeth Bowen

  1. PETER4 LOONEY, b. 1768.
  2. JOSEPH B. LOONEY, JR., b. 1770.
  3. JANE LOONEY BOGARD, b. 1771.
  4. ELIZABETH LOONEY MANSFIELD, b. 1773.

Links

view all 11

Elizabeth Jane Looney's Timeline

1736
1736
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
1768
1768
Age 32
Augusta County, Virginia
1771
April 21, 1771
Age 35
Botetourt County, Virginia, United States
1771
Age 35
Knox County, Tennessee
1773
1773
Age 37
Augusta County, Virginia
1780
June 1780
Age 44
Washington, Virginia, United States
1811
February 1811
Age 75
South Carolina, United States
????