Is your surname Burdett / Field?

Research the Burdett / Field family

Jane Burdett / Field's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Burdett / Field (Sotwell)

Also Known As: "Jane Burdett", "Jane Field"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Deniston, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Thurnscoe, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Silkstone, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Sotwell, Reverend and Jane Sotwell
Wife of George Burdett and William Field
Mother of Hon. John Field; Thomas Field; James Feild and William Field

Managed by: Kjell-Ottar Olsen
Last Updated:

About Jane Burdett / Field

  • Field genealogy (Volume v.1) - Pierce, Frederick Clifton, 1855-1904
  • "Being the record of the Field family in America, whose ancestors were in the country prior to 1700. Emigrant ancestors located in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, New York, New Jersey, New Hampshire, Virginia. All descendants of the Fields of England, whose ancestor, Hurbutus De la Field, was from Alsace-Lorraine."
  • http://www.archive.org/details/fieldgenealogy01pier
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/fieldgenealogy01pier#page/73/mode/1up
  • 42. JOHN FIELD .....
    • 67. vi. WILLIAM, b. 1570; m. Mrs Jane (Sotwell) Burdette.
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/fieldgenealogy01pier#page/83/mode/1up
    • 67. WILLIAM FEILD (John, Richard, William, William, Thomas, Thomas, John, Thomas, Roger), b. probably in Ardsley, England; m. Mrs. Jane (Sotwell) Burdett. William Feild, executor of his mother's will. He married Jane, dau. of Rev. John Sotwell, and widow of George Burdett, of Carhead, then described of Thurnscoe. Rev. John was vicar of Peniston. Mrs. Jane Feild was buried Oct. 21, 1623, in the parish of Silkstone. He d. in 1623. Res. Thurnscoe, England.
      • 121. i. JOHN, b. __; m. __ __.
      • 122. ii. WILLIAM, b. __; m. Deborah __.
      • 123. iii. THOMAS, b. __; m. __ __.
      • 124. iv. JAMES, b. __; m.; res. St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England.

__________________

John, Thomas, Roger), b. probably in Ardsley, England; m. Mrs. Jane (Sotwell) Burdett. William Feild, executor of his mother's will. He married Jane, dau. of Rev. John Sotwell, and widow of George Burdett, of Carhead, then described of Thurnscoe. Rev. John was vicar of Peniston. Mrs. Jane Feild was buried Oct. 21, 1623, in the parish of Silkstone. He d. in 1623. Res. Thurnscoe, England.

  • * 121. i. JOHN, b. ; m. .
    • 122. ii. WILLIAM, b. ; m. Deborah .
    • 123. iii. THOMAS, b. ; m. .
    • 124. iv. JAMES, b. ; m. ; res. St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England.

______________

  • 193. Jane OR Burdett SHOTWELL - International Genealogical Index

Gender: Female Birth: < 1574> <East Ardsley,Yorkshire, , , England>

_________________

_________

_____

  • Articles of agreement SpSt/147/29 18 Dec 1613
  • These documents are held at Sheffield Archives
  • Contents:
  • Between William Field of Thurnscoe Grange, Yorks., gent., and Edward Sotwell of Cathill, Yorks., gent.
  • William Field agrees that, on his marrage with Jane Burdett, of the Carhead, Yorks., widow, sister of Edward Sotwell, he will settle £100 on Jane, to be paid her one month after his death. He further agrees to enter into bonds with Edward Sotwell, with conditions to pay to Jane Burdett's children £100 between them, and to bring up and educate the said children.
  • http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/A2A/records.aspx?cat=199-spst_1&cid=1-81-25#1-81-25
  • Bond SpSt/147/30 18 Dec 1613
  • These documents are held at Sheffield Archives
  • Contents:
  • William Field of Thurnscoe Grange, Yorks., gent., and Henry Otley of Thurnscoe, Yorks., yeoman, are bound to Edward Sotwell of Cathill, Yorks., gent., in £40, to pay to Richard Burdett, son of Jane Burdett of the Carhead, Yorks., widow, £20, at age 21.
  • http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/A2A/records.aspx?cat=199-spst_1&cid=1-81-26#1-81-26

__________

_____________

view all 12

Jane Burdett / Field's Timeline

1574
1574
Deniston, England, United Kingdom
1616
1616
Age 42
West Riding, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
1618
1618
Age 44
Thurnscoe, , Eng
1620
1620
Age 46
Probably England, (Present UK)
1620
Age 46
Thurnscoe, York, Eng
1623
October 21, 1623
Age 49
Thurnscoe, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
October 21, 1623
Age 49
Silkstone, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1906
February 27, 1906
Age 49
September 20, 1906
Age 49