Jane (Caplin) Osborn - Gilmore [Free Settler "Juliana" "Morayshire" 1839]

Is your surname Osborn - Gilmore?

Research the Osborn - Gilmore family

Jane (Caplin) Osborn - Gilmore [Free Settler "Juliana" "Morayshire" 1839]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jane Osborn - Gilmore (Caplin)

Also Known As: "Jane Osborn", "Jane Gilmore", "Jane Capplen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Harting, Sussex, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Death: July 03, 1876 (65)
Pennant Hills, New South Wales, Pennant Hills, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Caplin and Sarah Caplin
Wife of William Osborn [Free Settler "Juliana" "Morayshire" 1839] and James Gilmore
Mother of Oliver Osborn [Free Settler "Juliana" "Morayshire" 1839]; Susan Osborn [Free Settler "Juliana" "Morayshire" 1839]; Hannah (Osborn) Brown - Semon [Free Settler "Juliana" "Morayshire" 1839] and Sarah Osborn [Free Settler "Juliana" "Morayshire" 1839]

Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator) ...
Last Updated:

About Jane (Caplin) Osborn - Gilmore [Free Settler "Juliana" "Morayshire" 1839]

Jane CAPLIN was born 14/1/1811 Harting, Sussex, England (daughter of Richard CAPLIN and Sarah MILLER)

Jane was baptised on 10/2/1811 at Harting

Jane married William OSBORN on 11/10/1829 at Brenzett, Kent, UK and they had the following children

  • Oliver 1831
  • Susan 1833
  • Hannah 1835
  • Sarah 1838

Jane and William, their children + William's brother Samuel journeyed to Australia on "Juliana" which sank off the Cape of Good Hope, They continued their journey on "Morayshire", arriving in Sydney Cove on 20/4/1839

After William died in 1864, Jane married James GILMORE on 12/3/1866 at Sydney City

Jane died 3/7/1876 at Pennant Hills


view all

Jane (Caplin) Osborn - Gilmore [Free Settler "Juliana" "Morayshire" 1839]'s Timeline

1811
January 14, 1811
West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1831
March 2, 1831
Salehurst, East Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1833
September 29, 1833
Salehurst, East Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1835
October 6, 1835
Robertsbridge, UK
1838
April 1, 1838
Salehurst, East Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1876
July 3, 1876
Age 65
Pennant Hills, New South Wales, Australia