Is your surname Carroll?

Research the Carroll family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jane Carroll (unknown)

Also Known As: "Not Jane George"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Montgomeryshire,Wales
Death: after 1759
Uwchlan,Chester,Pennsylvania,USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Carroll
Mother of George Carroll; Jane Jackman; Mary Carroll; Joseph Carroll and Catherine M. Morris

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jane Carroll

(Quaker)

William Carroll’s wife was named Jane. Her last name is not known, even though it appears in some places as Jane George from Llangerig, Wales.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/George-17

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/family/LBMF-NZY

William Carroll’s wife was named Jane. Her last name is not known, even though it appears in some places as Jane George from Llangerig, Wales. But the reason for choosing George as her last name is based on mistaken identity. Jane George lived just outside Philadelphia in Blockley, or Blockley Township, where the Georges had settled in 1708. She was a Quaker and attended the Merion and Uwchlan meeting houses, which were not far apart and near the George property. Her father, according to her marriage record in 1746, was Richard George from “Wales, Gt. Britain,” and evidently she was, too, because her father died in 1708, the year they all arrived. One of Richard’s sons willed money to the children of “the village of Llangerig, Montgomeryshire, Wales,” their old home. Their mother Jane George died in 1753 “aged 88 years or thereabouts.” William Carroll, also a Quaker, signed a document in 1749 in Virginia saying he was part of a group from Pennsylvania and “the Jerseys.” West Jersey was just across the Delaware River from Philadelphia. But that’s as far as any connection goes. She never married William Carroll. On Feb. 8, 1746, the church records show that Jane George and David Owen or Owens “declared their intention of marriage ye first time.” Later, at Merion, they declared their intentions the second time and “are left to their liberty to proceed therein.” They were married March 30, 1746. There were no Carrolls listed in attendance at meetings when their intentions to marry – the banns – were announced or when the marriage actually took place. David Owens died in 1769. Jane Owens was a widow when she wrote her will Oct. 19, 1773 in Chester County, Pa. It lists several George relatives, Owens relatives and friends, and leaves £10 each to the Uwchlan and Merion meeting houses – but no Carrolls are named. A codicil was added on July 13, 1779, but again, no Carrolls. Jane (George) Owens never left Pennsylvania. Her marriage in 1746 came at the same time that William Carroll and his Jane already were raising a family in Augusta and Frederick counties, Va. from about 1735 to 1751. She was married to David Owens for more than a decade before and after William Carroll died. If William Carroll’s wife is, in fact, Jane George, it is not this one. There were Georges living in the same area of western Virginia at the same time as the Carrolls. Matthew George, whose will was proved in 1782 in Hampshire County, Va., lived near where the Carroll family lived.


William Carroll Last Will - Frederick County Virginia

23 Dec 1758 will made. Proved 5 Jun 1759. William Carroll, wife Jane to receive one third of the moveable estate. Sons George & Joseph 800 acres of land. Son Joseph is youngest son and not of age. Daughter, Mary Carroll to have land where Jacob Bann (?) formerly lived. Daughter, Katherine and Jane Carroll, youngest daughter. Estr: wife Jane, friend John Miller. Witness John Ridell, William White & Jackson Allen.


SOURCES

view all

Jane Carroll's Timeline

1700
1700
Montgomeryshire,Wales
1738
1738
1741
1741
1745
1745
Augusta County, Virginia
1749
1749
Virginia,USA
1751
March 15, 1751
Forest Glen, Montgomery, Maryland, United States
1759
1759
Age 59
Uwchlan,Chester,Pennsylvania,USA