Is your surname Doggett?

Research the Doggett family

Jane Doggett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Doggett (Garrard)

Also Known As: "Francis"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Hadleigh, Suffolk, England
Death: 1708 (70)
Christ Church Parish, Lancaster County, Virginia, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Christ Church Parish, Lancaster County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Garrard and Jane Garrard
Wife of Reverend Benjamin Doggett and John B. Boatman (Boateman)
Mother of Benjamin Doggett, II; Jane Doggett; William Doggett; John Doggett; Richard Doggett and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Doggett

Jane Garrard was born on 1638 in Hadleigh, Suffolk, England to Edward Garrard and Jane Luson Garrard.

Jane married Reverand Benjamin L. Doggett on September 21, 1664 in St. Mary's, Ipswich, Suffolk, England and had a child:

  • Richard Doggett.

She passed away on 1708 in Christ Church Parish, Lancaster County, Virginia, United States and is buried in Christ Church Parish, Lancaster County, Virginia, United States.

Jane Garrard Doggett is my 9th great grandmother.

Sources:

  1. [http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=gonefishin&id=I143897]
view all 12

Jane Doggett's Timeline

1638
1638
Hadleigh, Suffolk, England
1665
January 8, 1665
Age 27
Hadleigh, Suffolk, England
1667
1667
Age 29
Hadleigh, Suffolk, United Kingdom
1668
1668
Age 30
1669
1669
Age 31
Hadleigh, Suffolk, United Kingdom
1672
1672
Age 34
Christ Church, Lancaster, Virginia
1674
1674
Age 36
1676
1676
Age 38
Lancaster County, Virginia, Colonial America