Is your surname Donham?

Research the Donham family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jane Donham (Thurland)

Also Known As: "Thorland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gamston, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: before 1522
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Thurland, of Gamston, Knt. and Johane Thorland
Wife of Bennett de Gamston and Sir John Donham, of Kirklington
Mother of Mary Grantham; Margaret Dunham; Anne Meverell; Catherine Okeover; Frances Haselwood and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Donham

https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/9njNYuYgXoU

Tonge's Visitation of the North in 1530 [SS 41:6] states:

"Syr John Donham, son of John, maried to his first wyfe Jane, doughter of Thomas Therlond of Gamston, esquire: and by her had no yssue. And the said Syr John maried to his second wyfe Bennet, doughter to Syr Godfrey Folgeam [Foljambe] of Derbyshire: and by her had yssue, John, whiche dyed yonge; and Katherine; Elizabeth; Margaret; Anne; and Mary."

Note: Children by first wife as Benedicta Folijambe, second wife, was not born until 1499. Nottingham Visitations must be in error.

Note that as no children were born to the first marriage it would explain why Sir John was so old at the births of his children by Bennet Foljambe [but see my last note below].

As the father John was born about 1474, the son John would not have been born until about 1495 or later, and died as a child. His sisters became coheirs of the Zouche lands mentioned above. The Visitation of Nottingham, 1569 [HS 4:160], gives the children thus:

  1. John Donham ob. yong
  2. Catherine ux. Rafe Okover of Okover in Com. Stafford
  3. Frances ux. John Haselwood
  4. Anne ux. George Meverell of ... in Com. Stafford
  5. Mary ux. Thomas Grantham of ... in Com. Lincon [sic]

References

  • The visitation of Yorkshire in the years 1563 and 1564 : made by William Flower, esquire, Norroy king of arms by Flower, William, ca. 1498-1588; Norcliffe, Charles Best; College of Arms (Great Britain). “Dunham.” Page 100. Archive.Org
  • Adrienne Anderson chart of Scandinavian Norman Descent of Hamblins
  • Nelson, John & Bonna, compiled by John & Bonna Nelson [(E-ADDRESS), & MAILING ADDRESS FOR PRIVATE USE], Mountain Home, ID.
  • http://macomberkin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I17242&tree=macomberkin
  • The visitations of the county of Nottingham in the years 1569and 1614 : with many other descents of the same county by (Flower, William), d. 1588; Saint-George, Richard, Sir, d. 1635; Mundy, Richard; Withie, John; Marshall, George William, 1839-1905; College of Arms (Great Britain). “Donham.” Page 160. Archive.Org
view all 20

Jane Donham's Timeline

1478
1478
Gamston, Nottinghamshire, England
1497
May 5, 1497
Kirklington, Nottinghamshire, England
1499
1499
Kirklington, Nottinghamshire, England
1500
1500
Kirklington, Nottinghamshire, England
1502
1502
Kirklington, Nottinghamshire, England
1515
1515
Kirklington, Nottinghamshire , England
1522
1522
Age 44
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
1929
August 20, 1929
Age 44