Is your surname Drake?

Research the Drake family

Jane Drake's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Drake

2,048,888 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jane Drake (Ganton)

Also Known As: "Gawton", "Susan Anne Knopp", "Jane Ganton", "Ann Atte"
Birthplace: England
Death: before 1640
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown Ganton and Jane Ganton's mother
Wife of Robert Drake, of Hampton
Mother of Ensign Nathaniel Drake; Susannah Drake and Abraham Drake

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Drake


  • Birth:  1584, England
  • Death:  unknown
  • Husband: Robert Drake (1581-1668)

From Find A Grave Memorial# 49137772

Jane Ganton, my 9th great-grandmother was the wife of Robert Drake, the son of William Drake and Joan Webb Merrylls

Jane and Robert had four children: Nathaniel, Susanna, my 8th great-grandfather Francis, and Abraham, all of whom were born in England.

Little else is known of Jane.


Donald Drake noted on 28 Aug 2013: "research strongly indicates that Cpt Francis Drake was not the son of Robert Drake of NH. Descendants of Robert are R1b and descendants of Francis are R1a


She was not "Jane Anette Gawton," daughter of Robert Gawton & Annis Gawton


"Efforts to find the name of the wife of Robert Drake have so far been inconclusive although it is a strong probability that she belonged to either the Atte or the Knopp family of Colchester. Both of these families seem to have been settled in the neighborhood (St. Giles Parish) and were evidently allied closely with the Drakes. Mary Atte of St. Giles Parish, in a will dated August 4, 1639, mentioned five members of a Drake family corresponding to Rober's and named her "unkel" Robert Knopp as executor. In the act books of the ecclesiastical court under St. Giles on May 29 and June 19, 1633, are entries associating the names of Susan Drake, Susan Knopp, and Robert Knopp. There is also the will of Robert Knopp of Colchester, a sayweaver, made on April 5, 1667, appointing his "cozen" Thomas Drake his sole executor. "

view all

Jane Drake's Timeline

April 1612
Age 28
Colchester, Essex, United Kingdom, England
Age 31
Devon, United Kingdom, England
Age 39
Colchester, Essex, England
Age 56