Is your surname Giffard?

Research the Giffard family

Joan Giffard's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Giffard

226,829 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Giffard (Langston)

Also Known As: "Jane"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Caversfield, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Stowe, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Langston, III and Margaret Langston
Wife of Thomas Giffard, of Twyford
Mother of Thomas Gifford, Esq.; Mary Gifford; Amy Anne Samwell; Edward Gifford, of Wicken and Amy Anne Saxby
Sister of Elizabeth Boteler; Richard Langeston; William Langston; Thomas Langeston and Sir Christopher Langeston, Kt.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Giffard

NEHGR 71:172 Daughter and heiress of John of Caversfield, co Bucks

***********************

http://www.treetreetree.org.uk/FreemanAlice.htm

  • 54. THOMAS GIFFARD (d. 1512) of Twyford
    • Parents: John Giffard, Esq. and Agnes Winslow
    • Thomas Giffard of Twyford died on 10 Oct 1512. [Ref]
    • He married Jane Langston. [Ref]
  • 55. JANE LANGSTON (d. 1535)
    • Parents: John Langston and Amy Danvers
    • Jane Langston died on 22 Mar 1534/5. [Ref]
    • She married Thomas Giffard. [Ref]
  • Children of Thomas Giffard and Jane Langston:
    • 1. Amy Giffard was born about 1485/90. She married Richard Samwell.

Reference Source:

  • Weis, Frederick Lewis, Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America Before 1700, Baltimore, MD, Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.
***********************
view all

Joan Giffard's Timeline

1460
1460
Caversfield, Oxfordshire, England
1478
1478
Age 18
Twyford (Buckinghamshire) England
1481
1481
Age 21
Twyford (Buckinghamshire) England
1485
1485
Age 25
Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1487
1487
Age 27
Petersborough, Northamptonshire, England
1534
March 22, 1534
Age 74
Stowe, Buckinghamshire, England
????