Jane Maguffey McGuffey

Is your surname McGuffey?

Research the McGuffey family

Jane Maguffey McGuffey's Geni Profile

Records for Jane McGuffey

23,927 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Maguffey McGuffey (Davenport)

Also Known As: "Jane Maguffey/McGuffy/Maguffy"
Birthdate: (44)
Birthplace: Rappahannock, Virginia, United States
Death: May 2, 1694 (40-48)
Jamestown, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Maguffey; John Doughty; 1st Husband; John Meguffey, I; NN Davenport and 2 others
Mother of John McGuffey, II; Jane McGuffey; Elizabeth Davenport; Richard Graves; Francis Graves, Jr. and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Maguffey McGuffey

Retrieved 9-16-2009 from: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3144934&id=I605226427

~MAIDEN NAME: unknown

~BORN: abt 1640

~MARRIED: (1) (unknown) DAVENPORT; (2) MAGUFFE abt 1664 Rappahannock Co.,VA.; (3) GRAVES aft 1676 Essex Co.,VA.; (4) DOUGHTY in 1694

~DIED: abt 1699-1700

~NOTES:

~Jane was a widow when she married John Maguffe, and apparently had one daughter by that marriage.

~Her will was probated 10 April 1700 in Essex Co.,VA.

~SOURCES:

~Joseph Guffeys research.


[Francis Graves] married Jane Maguffey (or McGuffy or Maguffy) before 28 Nov. 1678. Her maiden name may have been Davenport, and she may have first married Mr. Maguffey, secondly Francis Graves, and thirdly John D. Doughty.

(According to the Miles Files, Maguffy/Moguffe was her first husband, Davenport her second, Francis Graves her third, and John Doughty her last.)

The marriage of Francis to Jane was his second (according to Mrs. Sue Davis). At the time of his marriage to Jane he gave certain cattle to his step-children, John and Jane Maguffey and Elizabeth Davenport (Old Rappahannock Records, Deeds and Wills 6, p. 57). The original deed is preserved among the loose papers of Essex Co. and shows Francis Graves's firm signature.

In 1694, after Francis had died and Jane had remarried John Doughty, this new husband deeded certain property to Jane's sons, Francis, Richard, and Thomas Graves (Essex Deeds and Wills 6, Reverse of book, p. 296). Doughty died between 1704, when he is listed in the Quit Rent Roll (Va. Mag., vol. 33, p. 262), and 1715, when Francis and Thomas Graves (sons of Jane and Francis) appear on the list (Essex Quit Rent Roll 1715, Archives Div., Va. State Library). http://www.gravesfa.org/gen220.htm


comments

mother of an Elizabeth by either _ Maguffey or a _ Davenport

Date and place of marriage to Francis Graves have also been erroneously reported to be November 28, 1678 in Essex County, Virginia.

links

  • FamilySearch AFN JJ6H-PX
  • FamilySearch AFN MW2R-9F
  • FamilySearch AFN R8NG-X5
  • FamilySearch AFN 122J-N3M
  • FamilySearch AFN 186B-33P
  • FamilySearch AFN 1MPP-WKK
view all 16

Jane Maguffey McGuffey's Timeline

1650
1650
Rappahannock, Virginia, United States
1667
1667
Age 17
Old Rappahannock, Virginia, United States
1672
1672
Age 22
Essex County, Virginia, United States
1673
1673
Age 23
Old Rappahannock County, Virginia Colony
1675
1675
Age 25
1676
1676
Age 26
Essex County, Virginia, United States
1680
August 5, 1680
Age 30
Rappahannock, Virginia