Jane Drury Hardaway

Is your surname Hardaway?

Research the Hardaway family

Jane Drury Hardaway's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Hardaway

66,518 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jane Drury Hardaway (Stith)

Also Known As: "buller/hardaway/herbert;", "Hardaway"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Charles City, Virginia
Death: 1749 (51-59)
Prince George, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. Col. Drury Stith, Sr. and Susannah Stith
Wife of Thomas Hardaway, Sr.,
Mother of Joseph Hardaway; John Hardaway; Stith "Daniel" Stith Hardaway; Thomas Hardaway, Jr.; Frances Skipwith and 3 others
Sister of Rebecca Christian; Lt. Col. Drury Stith, Jr.; William Stith; Mary Fisher; Dudley Stith and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Drury Hardaway

John Hardaway's son, Thomas Hardaway b ca 1685 married Jane Stith. She was the daughter of Lt Col Drury Stith and Susanna Bathhurst, the son of Major John Stith and his wife Jane. Her middle name may have been Drury.

Thomas and Jane had the following children:

  • Susanna Hardaway was born about 1706 and died after 1785.
  • John Hardaway was born 1708 in Gatewood, Prince George, Virginia, USA. He died about 1784 in , Dinwiddie, Virginia, USA.
  • Stith (Daniel) Hardaway was born about 1711 and died 1767.
  • Thomas Hardaway was born 1713 and died after 1792.
  • James Hardaway was born 10 Jul 1719 and died about 1768.
  • Jane Hardaway was born 25 Mar 1721.
  • William Hardaway was born 12 Oct 1723 and died about 1799.
  • Frances Hardaway was born 4 Apr 1725 in , Prince George, Virginia, USA. She died about 1756 in , London, England. Frances married William Skipwith before 1756 in of Prince George, Virginia, USA.
  • Joseph Hardaway was born 9 Mar 1728 and died about 1811.
  • Drury Hardaway was born 2 Apr 1733 in , Prince George, Virginia, USA.

Links to additional material:

view all 11

Jane Drury Hardaway's Timeline

Charles City, Virginia
Age 12
Age 14
Virginia, United States
Age 17
Age 19
Prince George, Virginia
June 12, 1723
Age 29
Bristol Parish,Dinwiddie,Virginia,USA
Age 31
Prince George, Virginia, USA
Age 33
Prince George Co, Virginia
Age 39