1st wife of Ralph Toke

Is your surname Toke?

Research the Toke family

1st wife of Ralph Toke's Geni Profile

Records for unknown Toke

22,877 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

unknown Toke (unknown)

Also Known As: "not Jane Hawte"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Waltham, Kent, England
Death: before 1436
Dover, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Ralph Toke, Esq.
Mother of Walter Tooke; Joan Isaac; Ralph Tooke, Jr. and Joan Isaac

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. C...
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About 1st wife of Ralph Toke

Ralph Toke (1410 to 1451) has had several wives attributed to him and most names have been disproved (see below). His widow was Elizabeth who married Thomas Doyley next; she probably was not the mother of all his children.

Children of Ralph Toke:

  • i. Joan2 Toke; m. John Isaac of Patricksbourne. Her son James Isaac was "cousin," feoffee and overseer of her brother Walter Toke, and executor of the will of her brother William Toke.
  • ii. John Toke; d. s.p. before 1466.
  • iii. Walter Toke; m. (1) Jane ;m. (2) Ellis ;d. 1498/9.
  • iv. William Toke, the plaintiff of 1459-1466, when he was aged 23; m. Alice; d. c. 1471.
  • ? v. Thomas Toke; m. Joan , probably a second wife; d. 1484.

disputed origins

From The Ancestry of Mary Isaac, C. 1549-1613: Wife of Thomas Appleton of Little ... By Walter Goodwin Davis page 63

Ralph Toke (the elder, his nephew, son of his brother Thomas, being the younger) was the most prominent of the three brothers. Born about 1410, the visitation pedigrees give him various wives but ignore Elizabeth, the wife who survived him. It is most improbable that he married "Jane Haut, daughter of Roger Haut," a close study of the Haute family making the existence of such persons very dubious. Nor can much satisfaction be drawn from the other alleged wife, "Maud, daughter of Henry Drmyn," a surname which challenges identification

The Haute attribution may arise from the fact that the mother of Joan Goldwell, wife of Thomas Toke, Ralph's brother, was a Haute

Garrett-Sharpe-Brown-Pointdexter and Allied Lines... A Genealogical Study With Biographical Notes, Anne Sharpe Garrett Holmann, (Privately Published by The American Historical Company, Inc., 1971).

Gives Roger Hawte of County Kent as Jane Hawte's father, a birth place of Waltham, Kent, and a death of August 16, 1512 Dover, Kent, England. This must be a different generation of Hawte's.


view all

1st wife of Ralph Toke's Timeline

1422
1422
Bere, Kent, UK
1436
1436
Dover, Kent, England
1449
1449
Dover, Kent, , England
1475
1475
Kent, England
1482
1482
Kent, , England
????
Waltham, Kent, England