Is your surname Holland?

Research the Holland family

Jane Holland's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Holland

2,844,948 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Holland

Also Known As: "Jane Molyneux", "Jane de Holland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sefton, , Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Sefton, , Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert Holland, Lord of Enreston and Margaret Molyneux
Wife of Sir William Molyneux, Knight, Lord of Sefton
Mother of Sir Richard de Molyneux, IV; Robert Molineaux; William Molineaux and Thomas Molineaux
Sister of Robert de Holand, V, Sir, of Thorpe Waterville and John Holland of Thorpe Waterville

Managed by: John Patrick McCaffrey
Last Updated:

About Jane Holland

Jane Holland was the daughter of Sir Robert de Holland, Knight, and wife Margaret de Heyton (or Hetton). She was born c.1335 in Lancashire, England. She married William Molyneux in c.1359. She was the mother of Sir Richard Molyneux and Thomas Molyneux. She died c.1372.

Jane's mother, Margaret de Heyton, sometimes called Margery, married a second time, to Sir William de Molyneux, son of Sir Richard de Molyneux and wife Agatha Kyrton. Thus, her mother was also her husband's step-mother.

view all 12

Jane Holland's Timeline

1338
1338
Sefton, , Lancashire, England
1360
July 1, 1360
Age 22
Sefton, Merseyside, England, United Kingdom
1360
Age 22
Sefton, , Lancashire, England
1372
1372
Age 34
Sefton, , Lancashire, England
1993
June 17, 1993
Age 34
September 8, 1993
Age 34
1994
May 10, 1994
Age 34
????
????