Jane (Jone) Hux

Is your surname Hux?

Research the Hux family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jane (Jone) Hux (Gray)

Also Known As: "Joane", "Jane", "Jone", "(Graye)", "Hucks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: James City County, Virginia
Death: circa 1718 (95-104)
Surry, Surry County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Gray, Ancient Planter and Annis Gray
Wife of John Hux
Mother of Elinor Rawlings; Thomas Hucks, Sr; Mary Hux; Alexander Austin Hucks and William Hucks
Sister of William Gray
Half sister of Thomas Gray; Rebecca Gray; Capt. Francis Gray, of Charles City; Capt. William Gray, of James City; John Gray and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Jane (Jone) Hux

2. Jane (Jone) GRAY was born in 1619 in VA.

  • per Boddies VHG p 309 Jane (Jone) was listed int he Musters of The inhabitants in VA in 1624/1625. Adventures of Purse and Person has her listed in the Musters of the inhabitants in VA in 1624/25

She was married to John HUX before 1648 in VA. John HUX was born in 1613. He died before 4 May 1668 in VA. source: maryee2@...

Jane (Jone) GRAY and John HUX had the following children:

  • +10 i. Thomas HUX.
  • +11 ii. Mary HUX.
  • 12 iii. William HUX was born about 1648 in VA. He signed a will on 31 Oct 1676 in Surry Co. Virginia. probated 5-1-1677

Origins

According to "Historical Southern Families," Vol. XVII (available for viewing at VA State library in Richmond), Thomas Gray, Sr, ancient planter of Surry County, VA was married four times:

  • first to Anis or Avis Valentine, children Joan Gray (b.1618) and William Gray (b. 1621 and died as a young man/older teen);
  • second to Margaret ____ (no children listed)
  • third to Rebecca _____, children Thomas Gray (b. 1625), Rebecca Gray (b. 1628), and Francis Gray (b. 1630);
  • and fourth, to unknown wife who mothered William Gray (YES - a different one, b. 1648), John Gray (b. 1651), and Thomas Gray (YES - also a different one, b. 1652).

There are many records indicating this at the State Library

MSR 27213 Jone/Jane Gray, b.c.1618-19 James City Co., Va.

  • pencil

DATE ESTIMATION: placed at before +100 years after birth date, to define the research period gap. *jc*

view all 14

Jane (Jone) Hux's Timeline

1618
1618
James City County, Virginia
1625
1625
England
1629
1629
Virginia, United States
1632
1632
Surry, Virginia, United States
1718
1718
Age 100
Surry, Surry County, Virginia, United States
1983
September 16, 1983
Age 100
September 16, 1983
Age 100
September 28, 1983
Age 100
September 28, 1983
Age 100