Jane (Jean) Jobson Ramsay

Is your surname Ramsay?

Research the Ramsay family

Jane (Jean) Jobson Ramsay's Geni Profile

Records for Jane (Jean) Ramsay

506,600 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane (Jean) Jobson Ramsay (Jobson)

Also Known As: "Ramsey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, Northumberland, United Kingdom
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Ramsay
Mother of Henry George Ramsay

Occupation: Publican
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jane (Jean) Jobson Ramsay

Jane was a Publican and Spirit dealer (from at least 1841 census until her death in 1855) and lived with Henry her son at High Street West Dalkeith Midlothian Scotland. They also had a young House Servant Janet Lewis whom was born in Midlothian 1835.

view all

Jane (Jean) Jobson Ramsay's Timeline

1811
1811
England, Northumberland, United Kingdom
1836
January 10, 1836
Age 25
Newcastle upon tyne, Northumberland, United Kingdom
????
????