Jane Langton

public profile

Jane Langton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jane Langton

Also Known As: "Joan", "Joane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kirby-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cuthbert Langton and Joan Langton
Wife of Christopher FitzRandolph and Christopher FitzRandolph Sr
Mother of Christopher FitzRandolph; John Fitzrandolph; Thomas Fitzrandolph; Isabel Fitzrandolph; Edward Fitzrandolph and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Langton

Jane LANGTON

Family Links

Spouses/Children:

Christopher FITZRANDOLPH

Christopher FITZRANDOLPH+

Born: Abt 1499, Langton Hall, Kirby-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, England

Marriage: Christopher FITZRANDOLPH in 1514

Died: Bef 2 Apr 1574

 Noted events in her life were:

• She had an estate probated on 30 Jul 1574 in York, , Yorkshire, England. 3435

Jane married Christopher FITZRANDOLPH, son of John FITZRANDOLPH and Edith, in 1514. (Christopher FITZRANDOLPH was born in 1495 in Langton Hall, Kirby-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, England and died on 28 Jun 1574 in , , , England.)

3680. Christopher Fitz-Randolph, born 1495 in Langton Hall, Kirby-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, England; died June 28, 1574. He was the son of 7360. John Fitz-Randolph. He married 3681. Jane or Joane Langton 1514.

3681. Jane or Joane Langton, born Abt. 1499 in Kriby-in-Ashfield, Warwick, Middlleham, England; died 1573. She was the daughter of 7362. Cuthbert Langton.

Child of Christopher Fitz-Randolph and Jane Langton is:

1840 i. Christopher Fitz-Randolph, born 1530 in Hucknall, Sutton-in-Ashford, Nottinghamshire, England; died June 28, 1588 in Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, England; married Ann Wood.


Heiress of Cuthbert Langton of Langton Hall.
Jane Joane LANGTON.

Spouse: Christopher FITZRANDOLPH. Children were: John FITZRANDOLPH.

Jane Or Joane LANGTON7,974 was born about 1495 in Kirby-In-Ashfield, Warwick, Middleham, England. She died in Jul 1573. Parents: Culthbert LANGTON.

Spouse: Christopher Fitz II RANDOLPH. Christopher Fitz II RANDOLPH and Jane Or Joane LANGTON were married in 1514. Children were: Thomas Fitz RANDOLPH, John Fitz III RANDOLPH, Edward Fitz I RANDOLPH, Isabel Fitz RANDOLPH, Margaret Fitz RANDOLPH, Margery Fitz RANDOLPH, Christopher Fitz III RANDOLPH.

view all 22

Jane Langton's Timeline

1499
1499
Kirby-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, England
1516
1516
Age 17
Nottinghamshire, England
1516
Age 17
Birchwood, Derbyshire, England
1522
1522
Age 23
Nottinghamshire, England
1525
1525
Age 26
England
1530
1530
Age 31
Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, England
1530
Age 31
England, United Kingdom
1536
1536
Age 37
1570
1570
Age 71
was appointed administrator of husband's estate