Jane Jean Bumpas

Is your surname Bumpas?

Research the Bumpas family

Jane Jean Bumpas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Jean Bumpas (Lovell)

Also Known As: "Claghorn", "Bumpass"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Lovell, of Weymouth and Jane Lovell
Wife of Shubael Claghorn, Sr.; Shubael Claghorn and John Bumpas, Jr.
Mother of Shubael Claghorn, Jr.; James Claghorn; Thomas Claghorn; Robert Claghorn; Benjamin Claghorn and 6 others
Sister of Phebe Bumpas; John L Lovell, Jr; Elizabeth Lovell; James Lovell; William Lovell and 1 other
Half sister of John Lovewell

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Jane Jean Bumpas

was born in 20 or 28 Jul 1670 in Weymouth, England. She died on 18 May 1758.(193) Last name of Losell appears in some material. Claghorn Study has Jane's last name of "Lovell;" this is confirmed by Judy Goldbaum and Bonnie Hubbard. Cushman Family Group Sheets give her first name as "Jane or Jean." Children were:

view all 20

Jane Jean Bumpas's Timeline

1670
July 28, 1670
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1689
August 1689
Age 19
1693
March 20, 1693
Age 22
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1696
September 20, 1696
Age 26
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1699
July 18, 1699
Age 28
1701
1701
Age 30
1703
1703
Age 32
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1706
April 28, 1706
Age 35
1707
1707
Age 36
1709
1709
Age 38