Is your surname Morrow?

Research the Morrow family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jane Morrow (Peden)

Also Known As: "Jennie Peden", "widow of John Morton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ballymena, Mid and East Antrim, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Death: January 1830 (92-93)
Somerville, Morgan, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Somerville, Morgan County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Peden, I and Margaret Patience Peden
Wife of John Morton, Sr and Robert Morrow
Mother of James H. Morton; Andrew Morton; John M. Morton, Jr; David M. Morton; William Morton and 9 others
Sister of Polly Alexander (Peden); James Peden; Thomas Peden; William Peden; John Amos Peden, II and 4 others
Half sister of Samual Peden

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Morrow

Jane was the daughter of John Peden, a Revolutionary War soldier and Peggy McDill.

Jane was first married to John Morton. After his death, she married Robert Morrow, who was a Revolutionary War soldier.

Jane Peden was a True Heroine of the Revolution, one of only three women recognized with this title in the state of South Carolina. Jane and her sister were credited for saving the lives of a number of American soldiers during the battle of Old Ninety-Six. They went into the battlefield with their wagons and took the wounded soldiers into their homes to nurse them back to health.

DAR marker Real Daughter placed by Dripping Springs Chapter, DAR, on July 13, 1975.


from: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=31649978


  • Residence: Craven District, South Carolina, USA - 1768
  • Military service: Saved soldiers during battle of old 96 - Between 1776 and 1780

GEDCOM Note

Jane Peden Morton was one of two women from South Carolina to receive a bronze plaque on her grave for service in the Revolutionary War. Jane and her sister would pick up wounded soldiers from the battlefield near their home in South Carolina, take them to their home and treat the soldiers' wounds. Jane Peden is buried in Morgan County, Alabama, near Somerville in the Morrow Cemetery.

Additional: (taken from cemetry records of Morrow Cemetry) Cemetry Markers

Rosa Dorough Morrow born S.C. 1776 died Ala. 1847 Pioneer Ala. Samuel Morrow born 8 Nov 1775 died 7 June 1845 born S.C., died Ala. Pioneer settler in Ala. 1815(Genealogical Notes on Samuel and Rosa: married 1798, Greenville, SC. Samuel II Morrow born Greenville Dist, SC son of Robert Morrow and Jane Peden Morton. Jane and a sister were credited with saving lives of several American soldiers during the battle of “Old 96”. They housed the wounded. The state of S. C. honored them.) Jane Peden Morton Morrow born 1740 died 1830 wife of Robert Morrow Revolutionary War Heroine of the Revolution, S.C. DAR marker “Real Daughter” placed by Dripping Springs Chapter Robert Morrow born 1740 died 1820 3 South Carolina Regt. Revolutionary War DAR marker “Revolutionary Soldier - Robert Morrow 1776-1780” placed by Dripping Springs Chapter (Genealogical Notes: Jane Peden Morton Morrow was born in Antrim Co, Ireland, daughter of John Peden (Revolutionary War Soldier). She married second 1774, Chester Co, SC to Robert Morrow who enlisted in the Revolutionary War 24 July 1776) Jean Dinsmore Morrow born Tenn. 20 June 1806 died Ala 1868 dau. of Rev. Sol. James Dinsmore Mother of 5 Confederate Soldiers DAR marker “Real Daughter” placed by Dripping Springs Chapter (Genealogical Notes: Jane/Jean Dinsmore Morrow was born in Rhea Co, TN, died 22 Nov 1868. James Dinsmore is buried in the Providence Cemetery, Morgan Co, AL) Robert Morrow born 22 Sept 1799 died 25 May 1863 born S. C., died Ala Father of 5 Soldiers of the C. S. A. (Genealogical Notes: Robert Morrow born Greenville Dist, S.C., son of Samuel Morrow and Rosa Dorough)


DAR marker Real Daughter placed by Dripping Springs Chapter, DAR, on July 13, 1975.

view all 20

Jane Morrow's Timeline

1737
1737
Ballymena, Mid and East Antrim, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1757
1757
Chatham, North Carolina, United States
1758
1758
Ireland
1759
February 11, 1759
West Calder, West Lothian, UK
1759
1760
1760
Ireland
1764
1764
Ireland
1768
September 27, 1768
Spartanburg, Spartanburg County, South Carolina, United States
1768
Age 31
No Township Listed, Craven District, SC