Is your surname Neville?

Research the Neville family

Jane E Neville's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Neville

1,386,687 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane E Neville (McDowell)

Also Known As: "Jeanette"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Port Penn, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
Death: April 10, 1918 (85)
Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States (Chronic Myocarditis)
Place of Burial: Kirkwood, New Castle County, Delaware
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James McDowell and <private> McDowell (Whiteside)
Wife of Jonathan Neville
Mother of Elizabeth V Neville; Jennie E Thompson; Mary R. Stewart (Neville); Issac W Neville; William H Neville and 5 others
Sister of Andrew Jackson McDowell; Thomas McDowell; Isabelle McDowell and Josephine McDowell
Half sister of Isebelle Wilson; Ebenezer D. Wilson; Unknown Baby Wilson; John Wilson; Emeline Worth and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane E Neville

According to a Delaware land record of July 16, 1908, between Josephine Boyd and Jane E. Neville (both widowed), James McDowell died intestate in January 1847. The land record lists James as husband to Jane E. Neville, and shows their children, including Jane E. McDowell.

Copy of land record can be found at the Delaware Public Archives: Delaware Land Records, 1677-1947. Recorder of Deeds, New Castle County, RG2555, Subgroup 000, Series 001. Delaware Public Archives, Dover, Delaware.

view all 14

Jane E Neville's Timeline

1832
May 16, 1832
Port Penn, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
1851
March 22, 1851
Age 18
Delaware, United States
1851
Age 18
Delaware, United States
1855
July 24, 1855
Age 23
Port Penn, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
1856
November 1, 1856
Age 24
Delaware, United States
1856
Age 23
Delaware, United States
1859
1859
Age 26
Delaware, United States
1861
September 25, 1861
Age 29
Delaware, United States
1864
September 12, 1864
Age 32
New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware, United States