Is your surname Roberts?

Research the Roberts family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jane Roberts (Bracewell)

Also Known As: "Jane Stokes", "Jane Eley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably, England
Death: August 14, 1713 (65-73)
Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Robert Bracewell and Rebecca Izard
Wife of Robert Stokes; Robert Eley, II and John Roberts, Sr., of Isle of Wight
Mother of Mary Stokes; Ann Sanders; Jane Stokes; Rebecca Stokes; Rebecca Brinkley and 11 others
Sister of Rebecca Braswell West; Ann Bagnall; Robert Bracewell, Jr. and Richard Braswell, I
Half sister of Martha Allen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 37

Immediate Family

About Jane Roberts

JANE was the eldest child of Rev. ROBERT BRACEWELL  and like her sister REBECCA, was  probably born in England.  She  was married to ROBERT STOKES by June 9, 1664, on which date  STOKES witnessed his Father‑in‑Law's power of attorney to WILLIAM THOMPSON. Two years  later,  Rev. BRACEWELL bequeathed  unto my daughter JANE STOKES her children three cowes in his will of February 15, 1668 (Will & Deed Book I, Vol. a, po.52). That she received more dairy cattle than her sisters, and received them first, implies  her status as the eldest,  and the one with the most children.  The  inventory of May 11 following showed that JANE and ROBERT STOKES were in possession of the largest number of cattle (21) of any of the heirs (Ibid., Vol. 2, p.55.

Mention has already been made of STOKES role in the abortive rebellion of Nathaniel Bacon and his execution by hanging in 1677. His estate, together with that of his more fortunate Brother‑in‑Law WILLIAM WEST,  was inventoried for sale in October, 1677.  (Boddie, John B. Southside Virginia Families) On July 10, 1680, JANE STOAKES. Widdowe, "was granted by escheat the 800 acres in the Upper Parish of Nansemond County adjacent ROBERT BRASWELL and JAMES LONG which was granted said BRASWELL April 22, 1670, but was deserted and now granted, to JANE. (Nugent's Cavaliers & Pioneers, Vol. II, p. 210).

According to Boddie (Ibid., JANE had already remarried by  1678 to ROBERT ELEY, Jr., son of ROBERT ELEY, Sr. who is thought to have sailed from Gravesend, England, on the Primrosebound for Virginia on July 27. 1635.  JANE's marriage to ELEY lasted only about three years and produced only one known son, ROBERT ELEY III. A number of eminent descendants came through the latter, including President Lyndon Johnson and  James MacLamroch, prominent  North Carolina attorney and benefactor of St. Luke's Church who placed the brass plaque on the rood screen honoring JANE's father, Rev. ROBERT BRACEWELL. 

An Isle of Wight deed of July 20,  1680 (Will & Deed Book II, p. 567) proves that JANE was  married by this date to  JOHN ROBERTS.

JANE bore children to all three of her husbands.  Which husband fathered which daughter is difficult to determine from the surviving evidence, owing to the fact that all Nansemond County records before 1866 were destroyed by fire.  Of sons, we know that, besides ROBERT ELEY III, she bore JOHN ROBERTS two more, JOHN ROBERTS, Jr. and THOMAS ROBERTS.  Her known daughters by the three marriages were MARY, wife of WILIAM PARKER of Nansemond, who died in Edgecombe County, North Carolina, in 1754; JANE ROBERTS (Jr.), wife of ROBERT SCOTT; REBECCA, who married a Mr. BRINKLEY, a resident of  Nansemond County; and a daughter whose name is unknown, and evidently predeceased her mother,  who married a Mr. SANDERS.

Fortunately JANE BRACEWELL ROBERTS, like her brother RICHARD BRACEWELL, had returned to Isle of Wight County toward the end of her life and thus her will was saved from the documentary oblivion  that was  Nansemond County.

Links

view all 22

Jane Roberts's Timeline

1644
1644
England
1667
1667
Age 23
New Kent, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1667
Age 23
Isle of Wight, Virginia, USA
1667
Age 23
Isle Wright, Virginia, USA
1670
1670
Age 26
Virginia, United States
1674
1674
Age 30
Virginia, United States
1674
Age 30
Virginia, United States
1678
1678
Age 34
Surry, Virginia, USA