Is your surname Rolfe?

Research the Rolfe family

Jane Rolfe's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Rolfe

343,908 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Rolfe (Poythress)

Also Known As: "Jane Rolfe", "Jane Pothress"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jamestown, James City, Virginia
Death: Died in Charles City, Virginia
Place of Burial: Hopewell, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Francis Poythress and Mary Frances Wynne
Wife of Lt. Thomas Pepsironemeh Rolfe
Mother of Jane Bolling
Sister of John "Deep Bottom" Poythress; Thomas Poythress and Major Francis Poythress, II
Half sister of Capt. Thomas Wynne, I; Mary Woodlief; Robert Wynne, II and Maj. Joshua Wynne

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Jane Rolfe

Jane Payton Poythress was born c. 1620 in Jamestown, Virginia to Capt. Francis Poythress, I and Mary Frances Sloman. She married Thomas Rolfe, only child of John Rolfe and Rebecca (Pocahontas) Powhatan, in Virginia in 1640.

Thomas and Jane had only one child:

  • Jane Anna Rolfe, b. Oct 10, 1650 m. Robert Thomas Bolling

Jane Poythress died c. 1676 in Charles City, Virginia.


http://www.smokykin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I43235&tree=Smokykin

"Thomas Eldredge married a daughter of

Colonel John or Robert Bolling of Virginia. Robert Bolling's wife was a daughter of Thomas Rolfe and Potthress (Indian) and granddaughter of Pocahontas, who died at Gravesend, England."

Here is how cited books and chart read: Thomas Eldrige married the daughter of Col John Bolling son of Col Robert Bolling. Col Robert Bolling married the grandaughter of Pocahontas who died at Gravesend, England. John Rolfe and Pocahontas had one son Thomas who married Jane Poythress.

On a person note and as cited sources read Jane may have been Indian but more than likely English as Poythress name is promient in Engliah History. 

Debra Ryon Weathers


John ROLFE's son, Thomas, married Jane POYTHRESS (date

unknown), having settled in America, and they had a daughter,

also named Jane, who married Captain Robert BOLLING in 1675,

but died in childbirth in 1676. Her son, John, survived her.

view all

Jane Rolfe's Timeline

1630
1630
Jamestown, James City, Virginia
1650
October 10, 1650
Age 20
Varina, Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
1679
1679
Age 49
Charles City, Virginia
????
????
Hopewell, Virginia