Jane Smith, widow Rolfe

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Jane Smith, widow Rolfe's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Smith

64,080,645 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jane Smith (Pierce), widow Rolfe

Also Known As: "Joane Pierce /Rolfe/", "Wid."
Birthplace: Heacham, Norfolk, England
Death: after circa 1635
Jamestown, James City, Virginia (Illness)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Pierce, of Mulberry Island and Joan “Jane” Pierce
Wife of Captain John Rolfe, Ancient Planter and Captain Roger Smith, The Immigrant
Mother of Elizabeth Pierce Milner; John Smith, of Stanley's Hundred; Francis Smith, Engineer and Sarah Pace, Jamestown Orphan
Sister of William Pierce, Il and Thomas Pierce, (son of William)

Managed by: Lara Rachelle Hanlon
Last Updated:

About Jane Smith, widow Rolfe

Jone Pierce, his [William's] wife, and their children : William, Jone, and Thomas, came to Virginia in 1609 on the Blessing. Jone also brought with her a young niece [SIC: kin, relationship unclear] Cicilly Reynolds, age 10 probably to help care for the younger children.

Jane Pierce married John Rolfe after the death of his 2nd wife, Pocahontas. Jane and John Rolfe had a daughter, Elizabeth, who married John Milner and had a daughter, Jane. Elizabeth died at the age of 15.

After John Rolfe's death, Jane remarried to Roger Smith. They adopted Sarah Pace, Jamestown Orphan as well as having two sons, John and Francis.

Birth: 1595, England Death: 1635 Jamestown James City County Virginia, USA

Third wife of the John Rolfe. She was likely born in England between 1587 and 1595, and came to Virginia Colony with father, Jamestown colonist William Pierce in 1609. Jane's death is estimated at between 1625-35. No official documentation of either of these vital statistics have been found for her.

Jane and John were recorded as married in 1620 at Jamestown, so that is why we know she was a wife of John after the death of 1st wife Sarah and 2nd wife Pocahontas.

John and Jane had a daughter, Elizabeth Pierce Rolfe, and Jane was widowed in 1622, after only being married to John Rolfe for two years.

From http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/pierce/6608/

The children of William Pierce and his wife Jone were


  • Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, ed. (1915) Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography, Volume I-II. New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, Archive.org link
  • Nugent, Nell Marion, (1934) Cavaliers and Pioneers: Abstracts of Virginia Land Patents and Grants, 1623-1800, 1st ed. Richmond: Dietz Print Co., Archive.org (Page xxx). link
view all

Jane Smith, widow Rolfe's Timeline

Heacham, Norfolk, England
January 25, 1621
Age 16
Heacham, Norfolk, , England
November 1621
Age 16
James City, Colonial Virginia, British American colonies
Age 24
Warwick County , Virginia Colony, Colonial America
Age 24
Warwick County , Virginia Colony, Colonial America
Age 30
James City, Virginia