Is your surname Sankey?

Research the Sankey family

Jane Sankey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Sankey (Culbertson)

Also Known As: "Culbertson", "Cubbison"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Death: March 30, 1860 (83)
New Castle, Lawrence County, Pennsylvania, United States (Find A Grave Memorial# 9282167; Burial: Shenango U. P. Church Cemetery New Castle Lawrence County Pennsylvania, USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Culbertson and Elizabeth Culbertson
Wife of Maj Ezekiel R Sankey, Sr.
Mother of William Sankey; Sarah Sankey McElevey; John Riddle Sankey; Joseph Cubbison Sankey; Mary "Ann" Sankey and 6 others
Sister of James Culbertson and William Porter Culbertson
Half sister of Alexander Culbertson; Sarah Culbertson; Josiah Culbertson and John P Culbertson

Occupation: Burial: Shenango U. P. Church Cemetery New Castle Lawrence County Pennsylvania, USA
Managed by: Courtney Alexa Moen
Last Updated:

About Jane Sankey

Info from Find A Grave Memorial# 9282167

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Sankey&GSiman=1&GScid=1717803&GRid=9282167&

Birth: Dec., 1767 County Down, Northern Ireland Death: Mar. 30, 1860


Family links:

Spouse:
 Ezekiel Sankey (1772 - 1813)

Children:
 Sarah Sankey McElevey (1795 - 1876)*
 Ezekiel Sankey (1807 - 1888)*
 David Ira Sankey (1809 - 1884)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: In her 93rd year


Burial: Shenango U. P. Church Cemetery New Castle Lawrence County Pennsylvania, USA


Created by: Nic Record added: Aug 07, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 9282167

view all 14

Jane Sankey's Timeline

1773
1773
Pennsylvania, United States
1776
December 1776
County Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1794
July 10, 1794
Age 17
Pennsylvania, United States
1795
December 24, 1795
Age 19
1797
November 3, 1797
Age 20
1799
November 9, 1799
Age 22
1801
September 11, 1801
Age 24
1803
November 25, 1803
Age 26
1807
October 3, 1807
Age 30
Lawrence County, Pennsylvania, United States
1809
January 10, 1809
Age 32
Lawrence County, Pennsylvania, United States