Is your surname Sarson?

Research the Sarson family

Jane Sarson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jane Sarson (Paine)

Also Known As: "Mayhew"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Edgartown, Dukes, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Paine, of London and Jane Mayhew
Wife of Rev. Thomas Mayhew, Jr. and Richard Sarson
Mother of Matthew Mayhew; Matthew Mayhew; Thomas Mayhew, III; Rev. John Mayhew; Jerusha Wing and 7 others
Sister of Thomas Paine, Jr.
Half sister of Hannah Daggett; Bethiah Way; Martha Mayhew; Mary Mayhew and John MAYHEW

Managed by: Kathleen Allison Culver
Last Updated:

About Jane Sarson

'Jane [Mayhew]

Personal Information

Name Jane [Mayhew] Gender Female Person ID I36125 Schirado Last Modified 4 May 2004

Family/Spouse Thomas Mayhew, b. say 1620, England ,

d. November 1657, at Sea   (Age ~ 37 years) 

Children

+ 1. Matthew Mayhew, b. about 1648, d. 19 February 1709/10 (Age ~ 62 years)

+ 2. Thomas Mayhew, b. about 1650, d. 1715 (Age ~ 65 years)

+ 3. John Mayhew, b. about 1652, Edgartown, MA ,

d. 2 February 1689, Chilmark, Marthas Vineyard (Age ~ 37 years)

	4. Jerusha Mayhew,   b. about 1654, Edgartown, MA ,   

d. after October 1717, Shrewsbury, Monmouth Co., NJ (Age ~ 63 years)

Family ID F25285 F

Send eMail to WMGS © This Site Copyright WMGS 2002 - 2016 This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding 11.0.1 © written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2016

'was born about 1625 in London, England.(81) Bonnie Hubbard's narrative give birth year as "about 1628 or 9" while her pedigree chart indicates "about 1625." IMMIGRANT After first husband Thomas' death, married (2) Richard Sarson about 1667 in Edgartown, MA. She and Richard had two children, Samuel and Mehitabel. (McCoy)

---------------------------------------- Source: History of Martha's Vineyard Massachusetts By: Charles Edward Banks 1911

---------------------------------------- Vol. III, Page 301 Rev. Thomas Mayhew II "m. Jane, dau. of Thomas and Jane (Gallion?) Paine, his step-mother's daughter, who was b. abt. 1625. He d. at sea in 1657 as previously related and his wid. m. (2) Richard Sarson."

Rev. Thomas Mayhew II and his wife Jane (Paine) Mayhew had 6 known children:

1. Matthew Mayhew I b. 1648 d. 1710 m. Mary Skiffe Matthew & Mary had 5 known children: - Matthew Mayhew II - Paine Mayhew - Mary (Mayhew) Little Bryant - Thomas Mayhew - Bethiah (Mayhew) Clark

2. Thomas Mayhew III b. 1650 d. 1715 m. Sarah Skiffe, who lived to be 94 Thomas & Sarah had 6 known children: - Abiah (Mayhew) Tilton - Sarah (Mayhew) Tilton - Perez Mayhew - Bathsheba (Mayhew) Tilton - Zaccheus Mayhew - Zephaniah Mayhew

3. Rev. John Mayhew I b. 1652 d. 1688/9 abt ae 37 m. Elizabeth Hilliard Rev. John & Elizabeth had 8 known children: - Experience Mayhew - John Mayhew II - Elizabeth (Mayhew) Clifford Allen - Benjamin Mayhew - Deborah (Mayhew) Norton - Ruth Mayhew - Ruhamah Mayhew - Simon Mayhew

4. Jerusha Mayhew b. abt. 1654 m. (1) Joseph Wing 1682 m. (2) Thomas Eaton

5. Jedidah Mayhew b. abt. 1656 d. 1736 m. aft. 1684 Benjamin Smith Jedidah & Benjamin had 8 known children: - Jane (Smith) Chase Cathcart - Dorcas (Smith) Hawes Worth - Jedidah (Smith) Osborne - Benjamin Smith - Mary (Smith) Daggett - Thomas Smith - Abiah (Smith) Claghorn - Ebenezer Smith

6. Abiah? Mayhew died young

---------------------------------------- Vol. III, Page 430 Richard Sarson "m. Mrs. Jane (Paine) Mayhew (wid. of Thomas) abt. 1667 and had the following issue:"

1. Samuel Sarson b. 1667 d. 1703 m. 1694 Mrs. Ann (Platts) Clay Samuel & Ann had 3 known children. - Anne (Sarson) Belcher - Jane (Sarson) Little - Thomas Sarson

2. Mehitable Sarson b. abt. 1670 d. bef. 1736 m. bef. 1693 Thomas Lothrop Mehitable & Thomas had 8 known children: - Sarah (Lothrop) Bacon - Thomas Lothrop - Jane (Lothrop) Worth Newcomb - Jedidah (Lothrop) Little - Jerusha (Lothrop) Newcomb - Lydia (Lothrop) Mayhew - name unknown - name unknown

----------------------------------------

view all 26

Jane Sarson's Timeline

1625
April 17, 1625
St.mary Abchurch, London, London, England
April 17, 1625
St.mary Abchurch, London, London, England
April 17, 1625
St. Mary Abchurch, London, London, England
April 17, 1625
St. Mary Abchurch, London, London, England
1625
London, Middlesex, England
1648
1648
Age 23
Martha's Vineyard
1648
Age 23
Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States
1650
1650
Age 25
Edgartown, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States
1650
Age 25
Edgartown, Dukes, Massachusetts, USA