Jane Sephton, SM/PROG

Is your surname Sephton?

Research the Sephton family

Jane Sephton, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jane Sephton (Hardy), SM/PROG

Also Known As: ""K84Y-VWQ ​""
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1840 (63)
Mantjeskraal, Salem, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Hardy and NN Hardy
Wife of Hezekiah Sephton, K85J-HZN
Mother of Isabella Sephton, b1; John Sephton, b2; Thomas Hezekiah Sephton, b3; Jane Sephton, b4; Hezekiah Sephton, Jnr. b5 and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Sephton, SM/PROG

1820 British Settler

Jane Hardy 43, (K84Y-VWQ) together with her husband Hezekiah Sephton 43, (K85J-HZN) Carpenter, who was Leader of this Party, and their 4 children, were members of Sephton's party of 344 people on the Aurora.

Party originated from London.

Departure Gravesend, 15 February 1820. Arrival Simon's Bay, 1 May 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth, 15 May 1820

Area allocated to the Party : Assegai Bush River, Salem

Children :

  • Thomas Hezekiah Sephton 18
  • Hezekiah Sephton 12
  • Jane Sephton 11
  • William Sephton infant

From: South African Settlers Settlers from the British Isles to South Africa

Last Name: Sephton First Name: Hezekiah Date of Birth: 9 Mar 1776, chr. 6 Sep 1776 Place of Birth: Misterton, Nottingham, England Parents – Father: John Sephton Parents – Mother: Elizabeth Spouse: Jane Hardy (1777-1832) a Jewess, dau. of William Hardy Marriage Date: 8 Mar 1797 Marriage Place: West Stockwith, Nottingham, England Date of Death: 16 Jul 1842 Place of Death: Lichuane Mission Station, Bechuanaland

One source I've seen says that Jane Hardy was Jewish, which might explain why she is not mentioned in church Baptismal records. I have therefore added her to the Jewish Exogamy Project.

"England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NKM1-K5F : 10 February 2018), Hezekiah Sephton and Jane Hardy, 07 Mar 1797; citing Misterton,Nottingham,England, reference , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 503,793.

view all

Jane Sephton, SM/PROG's Timeline

Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
January 8, 1798
Age 21
Nottinghamshire, England
September 19, 1799
Age 22
Nottinghamshire, England
July 18, 1802
Age 25
Lincolnshire, England UK
November 13, 1804
Age 27
October 31, 1806
Age 29
Nottinghamshire, England
Age 31
November 16, 1820
Age 43
Greater London, England, UK
Age 63
Salem, Eastern Cape, South Africa