Jane Elizabeth Huddleston Skene (aka Jessie)

Is your surname Skene (aka Jessie)?

Research the Skene (aka Jessie) family

Jane Elizabeth Huddleston Skene (aka Jessie)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jane Elizabeth Huddleston Skene (aka Jessie) (Hossack)

Also Known As: "Jessie"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Death: December 14, 1913 (64)
Broadmead, Send, Nr Guildford, Surrey, UK (Diverticulitis and Cardiac failure)
Place of Burial: Send, Surrey, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Angus Hossack and Elizabeth Huddlestone Charlotte Hossack
Wife of Felix James Henry Skene
Mother of Felix George William Skene; William Forbes Skene; Ethel "Mimi" O'Connell (Skene); James "Hener" Henry Skene; George Alexander Skene (Doddy) and 6 others
Sister of George Hossack; Alexander Hamilton Hossack; Mary Agnes Kemp; William Peter Hossack; Joseph Gladman Hossack and 2 others

Managed by: Nicholas A Nicolaides
Last Updated:

About Jane Elizabeth Huddleston Skene (aka Jessie)

Living at 11 Eastfield, Leith, Scotland when married.

Dominik Wujastyk said (May 2011): "My grandmother Olive Legg, nee Skene, used to tell us that Jane's full name was (I think) Jane Elizabeth Huddleston Hossack Kelly Montgomery Skene.' We all revelled in that lovely long name, which is very grand." 1841 Census Angus Hossack (30)and young family are living at 62 North Frederick Street, Edinburgh St Luke, Midlothian. Occupation Lodging Keeper b Scotland Elizabeth Hossack 20 George Hossack 3 Aleaxnder Hossack 2 Mary Hossack 6 months

1851 Census Angus is 42 and a Tavern Keeper at old Fishmarket, Cannongate Edinburgh 1867 6 High Street Edinburgh Angus 27,7,1837. Angus Hossack Head 42, Tavern Keeper Elizabeth Hossack Wife 37 George Hossack Son 13 At Home Alexander H Hossack Son 12 Scholar Mary A Hossack Daug 9 Scholar William P Hossack Son 7 At Home Joseph G Hossack Son 5 Angus H Hossack Son 3 Jane E Hossack Daug 1 Mary Manion 19 Servant Elizabeth Malcom 22 Servant

In 1861 the family are living at 16 Ashley Buildings Edinburgh Trinity College along Elizabeth isn't there.(We assume she died in 1867)…I can't find any record of her death. The servants are gone and Angus has become a waiter. Angus Hossack Head (52) Waiter) George Hossack Son (23) No occupation stated Mary Ann Hossack Daug (20) Dressmaker William Pat Hossack Son (18) Light Porter Jas Gladman Hossack Son (16) Baker Angus Henry Hossack Son (14) Jane Elizabeth Hossack Daug (12)

view all 22

Jane Elizabeth Huddleston Skene (aka Jessie)'s Timeline

1849
January 17, 1849
Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
April 5, 1849
Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
1870
December 6, 1870
Age 21
Leith, Midlothian, Scotland
1873
August 5, 1873
Age 24
4 Ryders Terrace
1875
August 29, 1875
Age 26
29 Richmond Gardens
1877
December 3, 1877
Age 28
London, Middlesex, England UK
1880
July 6, 1880
Age 31
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom