Is your surname Stourton?

Research the Stourton family

Jane Stourton's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Stourton

88,205 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Stourton (de Vernon)

Also Known As: "Jane Vernan", "Joan de Vernan"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Probably Hornington, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Coleshill, Staffordshire, England
Place of Burial: Lichfield, Staffordshire, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Richard de Vernon, of Nether Haddon and Juliana Vernon
Wife of Sir William Stourton
Mother of John de Stourton and Sir John De Stourton
Sister of Richard de Vernon, II

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Stourton

  • Joan/Jane Vernon1
  • F, #16785
  • Father Sir Richard Vernon
  • Joan/Jane Vernon married Sir William de Stourton, son of Sir Ralph Stourton and Alice Berkeley. Joan/Jane Vernon was born at of Horningsham, Wiltshire, England.
  • Family Sir William de Stourton d. c 1350
  • Children
    • Roger Stourton, Lord of Horningsham
    • Sir John Stourton, Escheator of Dorsetshire & Somersetshire+ d. a 1397
    • Robert Stourton, Canon and Prior of Bruton
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4874] Unknown author, Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 1806; The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 56; Wallop Family, Vol. 4, line 926.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p559.htm#i16785
  • _____________________
  • Joan De VERNON
  • Born: ABT 1298, Hornington, Wiltshire, England
  • Father: Richard De VERNON (Sir)
  • Mother: Juliana (Felicia) De VESEY
  • Married: William De STOURTON (Sir Knight) ABT 1322
  • Children:
    • 1. John De STOURTON (Sir Knight)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/VERNON.htm#Joan De VERNON2
  • __________________________
  1. ID: I8452
  2. Name: Joan Vernon
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: ABT 1332 in Horningsham, Wilts
  5. _UID: DAC574E93DB143CCB4E99260BF7629AF9543
  6. Change Date: 28 NOV 2005

Father: Richard Vernon b: ABT 1272 in Horningsham, Wilts

Mother: Elena

Marriage 1 William Stourton b: ABT 1290

   * Married: 

Children

  1. Has Children John Stourton b: ABT 1354 in Stourton, Wilts

Links

Joan/Jane Vernon1 F, #16785 Father Sir Richard Vernon Joan/Jane Vernon married Sir William de Stourton, son of Sir Ralph Stourton and Alice Berkeley. Joan/Jane Vernon was born at of Horningsham, Wiltshire, England. Family Sir William de Stourton d. c 1350 Children Roger Stourton, Lord of Horningsham Sir John Stourton, Escheator of Dorsetshire & Somersetshire+ d. a 1397 Robert Stourton, Canon and Prior of Bruton Citations 1.[S4874] Unknown author, Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 1806; The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 56; Wallop Family, Vol. 4, line 926. From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p559.htm#i16785 _____________________ Joan De VERNON Born: ABT 1298, Hornington, Wiltshire, England Father: Richard De VERNON (Sir) Mother: Juliana (Felicia) De VESEY Married: William De STOURTON (Sir Knight) ABT 1322 Children: 1. John De STOURTON (Sir Knight) From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/VERNON.htm#Joan De VERNON2 __________________________ ID: I8452 Name: Joan Vernon Sex: F Birth: ABT 1332 in Horningsham, Wilts _UID: DAC574E93DB143CCB4E99260BF7629AF9543 Change Date: 28 NOV 2005 Father: Richard Vernon b: ABT 1272 in Horningsham, Wilts

Mother: Elena

Marriage 1 William Stourton b: ABT 1290

  • Married:

Children

1. Has Children John Stourton b: ABT 1354 in Stourton, Wilts


Links

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id=I22612 __________________________ read more


Joan, Lady Stourton de Vernon


1298–

Birth ABT 1298 • Hornington, Wiltshire, England

Death Unknown

Joan, Lady Stourton de Vernon was born in 1298 in Wiltshire, England. She had one son with Sir William Stourton in 1340.

Birth

Joan, Lady Stourton de Vernon was born in 1298 in Wiltshire, England.

Hornington, Wiltshire, England

ABT 1298 • Hornington, Wiltshire, England

     

ABT

1340

Age 42

Birth of Son

Her son Sir John De was born in 1340 in Stourton, Wiltshire, England.

Stourton, Wiltshire, England

Sir John De Stourton


1340–1385

   

ABT 1340 • Stourton, Wiltshire, England

     

ABT

1385

Age 87

Death of Son

Her son Sir John De passed away in 1385 at the age of 45.


Sir John De Stourton


1340–1385

   

ABT 1385

view all

Jane Stourton's Timeline

1298
1298
Probably Hornington, Wiltshire, England
1334
1334
Age 36
Stourton with Gasper, Mere, Wiltshire, England
1340
1340
Age 42
Stourton, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1374
1374
Age 76
Coleshill, Staffordshire, England
????
I2670
????
Lichfield, Staffordshire, United Kingdom