Is your surname Wolterton?

Research the Wolterton family

Jane Wolterton's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Wolterton

9,585 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Wolterton (unknown)

Also Known As: "Goody Hopkins", "Jane (---) Hopkins Ward"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jane Wolterton's father and Jane Wolterton's mother
Wife of John Hopkins, of the Hartford Colony; Nathaniel Ward and Gregory Wolterton
Mother of Stephen Hopkins, I and Bethia Stocking

Occupation: Wiki 2nd opt. Walter as father
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Wolterton

John Hopkins married by about 1631 Jane _____. She married (2) by 1657 NATHANIEL WARD {1638, Hartford}, and then married (3) in October 1670 Gregory Wolterton.

----------------------------------

Jane (Mrs. John Hopkins) died about 1679 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT. She was born in ENG.

She was married to John HOPKINS about 1634 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT.

  • Children were:
    • 1. Stephen HOPKINS,
    • 2. Bethia HOPKINS .

She was married to Nathaniel WARD after 1654.

She was married to Gregory WOLTERTON in Oct 1670 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~steeles/Steele/d5.htm#P1179


Notes

The following is from the Rshdsh database:

"Although there is some speculation that Jane, the wife of John Hopkins, is the Jane Strong born as a daughter to Thomas Strong and Joanna (Bagge) Strong, there is as of yet no hard evidence to support this supposition. On the other hand, there is no evidence disproving it, either."

Compiled and edited by Allen Alger, Alger Family Historian - e-mail: alger@alum.mit.edu [1]


From http://dgmweb.net/FGS/H/HopkinsJohn-Jane_.html

Comments:

A.  The identity of John Hopkins's wife as Jane Strong, daughter of Thomas & Joanna (Bagge) Strong, is controversial, and I have yet to find any hard evidence proving Mrs. Jane Hopkins is Jane Strong of Chardstock.   The reason for its importance is that Jane Strong's grandfather, George Strong, has some illustrious descendants.  The temptation to make the connection, despite lack of a firm connection, is very strong.   On the other hand, there is no evidence disproving it, either.  That is, the fate of Jane Strong of Chardstock in England appears to be unknown.  Her parents died in England, so she could not have come to America with them.  Social taboo would have prevented a single woman from making the journey on her own, so many have assumed she and John were married in England.   That no record of their marriage has been found in New England supports that theory, though many marriage records have, of course, been lost.  There is another possibility.  Jane Strong's first cousin, John Stronge (aka "Elder John Stronge"), came to Hartford in 1635 on the Hopewell "with his family," which could have included Jane.  An arrival of Jane Strong in Hartford in 1635 puts her in a position to meet and marry John Hopkins when he moved to Hartford in 1636.  However, these circumstances only mean that it is possible that John's wife was Jane Strong.  But we now have a Stephen born in 1637, which would make him four years younger than his wife, Dorcas.  Not impossible, but unlikely.

B.  Stephen Hopkins was born, with absolute certainty, after 1 Jan 1626/7 and before 1 Jan 1648/9.  Stephen's wife, Dorcas, was baptized in late 1633 and was probably born earlier in the year.  The average married man is four years older than his wife, so a birthyear ca. 1629 would be reasonable for Stephen, except that his father, b. 1613, would have been too young at the time.   The ca. 1634 date of Torry is, thus, not unreasonable.


Source: ancestry.com: Jane Strong Found 10 Records, 10 Photos and 1,408,311 Family Trees Born in England on 1613 to Thomas Strong and Joanna Bagge. Jane married Nathaniel Ward. Jane married John Hopkins and had 3 children. She passed away on 1679 in Hartford, Connecticut, USA. Family Members Parents Thomas Strong 1575-1663 Joanna Bagge 1585-1657 Spouse(s) Nathaniel Ward 1610-1664 John Hopkins 1614-1654 Children John Hopkins 1629-Unknown Stephen Hopkins 1634-1689 Bethia Hopkins 1633-1695

view all 18

Jane Wolterton's Timeline

1610
March 20, 1610
Chardstock (Devon) England
March 20, 1610
Chardstock, Dorsetshire, England
March 20, 1610
Chardstock, Devon, England
March 20, 1610
Chardstock (Devon) England
1610
England
1631
September 25, 1631
Age 21
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1641
1641
Age 31
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States