Is your surname Tunstall?

Research the Tunstall family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jane Tunstall (Fox)

Also Known As: "Powhatan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Kent Fur Trade Colony, York River, New Kent Island, Virginia
Death: 1750 (74-75)
Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Issac Fox, Justice of King William County and Anne Fox
Wife of Marshall Tunstall, I
Mother of Jane Quarles; Marshall Tunstall and Ann Tunstall
Sister of Henry Fox, Jr., Esq.; Captain John Fox; Col. Thomas Fox and Anne Claiborne

Managed by: Carol Ann McCarn
Last Updated:

About Jane Tunstall

Indian woman. https://www.britannica.com/biography/Powhatan-American-Indian-chief

Jane - Indian Chief's Tribe Member Tunstall (born Powhatan), 1675 - 1750 Jane - Indian Chief's Tribe Member Tunstall (born Powhatan) was born in 1675, at birth place, Virginia. Jane married Marshall Tunstall in 1695, at age 20 at marriage place. Marshall was born in 1673, in Cornwall, England. They had 3 daughters: Jane Quarles*** (born Tunstall) and 2 other children. Jane married Unknown. Jane passed away in 1750, at age 75 at death place.

Jane / Powhatan native Tunstall (born american) FamilySearch Family Tree Birth: Circa 1675 - King William, Virginia, USA Death: 1750 - Virginia, United States Husband: Marshall Tunstall Daughter: Jane Quarles (born Tunstall)

view all

Jane Tunstall's Timeline

1675
1675
Virginia
1696
1696
King William, Virginia
1750
1750
Age 75
Virginia
????
????