Is your surname Tyng?

Research the Tyng family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jane Tyng (unknown)

Also Known As: "Hunt"
Birthdate:
Death: June 08, 1652
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Capt. William Tyng

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jane Tyng

Jane Hunt, m 10 Jan 1649 in Boston. Perhaps the widow of Richard Hunt.


  • http://capecodhistory.us/genealogy/Nauset/i4056.htm#i17114
  • The Pioneers of Massachusetts: A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the ...By Charles Henry Pope page 467
  • Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs: A Record of Achievements of the People of the Hudson and Mohawk Valleys in New York State, Included Within the Present Counties of Albany, Rensselaer, Washington, Saratoga, Montgomery, Fulton, Schenectady, Columbia and Greene, Volume 1 by Cuyler Reynolds Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911 - Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) - 1847 pages. page 336
view all

Jane Tyng's Timeline

1652
June 8, 1652
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
????