Is your surname Bobo?

Research the Bobo family

Jane Bobo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Bobo (Wofford)

Also Known As: "Mary Jane Wofford"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Caroline, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Culpeper, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Wofford, III and Mary Wofford
Wife of Spencer Bobo, Sr.
Mother of Gabriel R. Baubeau; Reverend Spencer Baubeau / Bobo; Mary Elizabeth Holt; Moses Bobo; Absalom Bobo and 5 others
Sister of Mary Baubeau (Bobo); William Wofford, IV; Absalom Wofford; Elizabeth Wofford; Sarah Wofford and 5 others

Managed by: Nancy Mae Splitstone
Last Updated:

About Jane Bobo

Jane Wofford was the daughter of Willliam Wofford and wife Mary Willowbee (or Willoughby). She was born in King William County, Virginia in 1705. She married Spencer Bobo (or Baubeau) in 1725. He was the son of Huguenot emigre Gabriel Baubeau and wife Elizabeth Spencer. Jane and Spencer had seven children. She died in 1745 in Virginia.

view all 14

Jane Bobo's Timeline

1706
1706
Caroline, Virginia, USA
1726
1726
Age 20
Williamsburg, Virginia, United States
1728
1728
Age 22
Culpeper County, Virginia, Colonial America
1729
1729
Age 23
Caroline County, Virginia
1730
1730
Age 24
Caroline, Virginia
1730
Age 24
Caroline, VA, USA
1732
1732
Age 26
1732
Age 26
Caroline, Virginia
1736
1736
Age 30
Caroline, Virginia