Jane Empson

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jane Empson

Also Known As: "Pynchon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Writtle, Chelmsford, Essex, England
Death: November 14, 1587 (72-81)
Writtle, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Richard Empson, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Sir Richard Empson
Wife of John Pynchon, MP and Thomas Wilson, MP
Mother of Elizabeth Gates; William Pynchon; John Pynchon; Sir Edward Pynchon, Kt. and Jane Paschal
Half sister of Thomas I Empson; John Empson; Elizabeth Lucy; Anne Ingleton; Mary Bullstrode and 1 other

Managed by: Andrew Jonathan Smith
Last Updated:

About Jane Empson

Jane Wilson of Writtle widow, late the wife of the Right Hon. Thomas Wilson Esq., one of Her Majesty's principal Secretaries, deceased, her will made 10 November 1587, proved 14 February 1587. My body to be buried in the church of Writtle. I give and bequeath to William Pinchon, my eldest son, all my lands and tenements in Writtle, Roxwell, Bradwell near the Sea, or elsewhere in Essex, and all my leases of the parsonages of Writtle and Roxwell and of the manor of East Hall in Bradwell aforesaid, upon condition he pay to John Pinchon my second son, pounds. I give to Edward Pinchon my youngest son my lease which I had and purchased of Ashely, gent., of a messuage &c. in London near unto the Duke of Norfolk's place, sometime, and belonging thereunto (he to make a release of his rights in certain lands). The residue to son William Pinchon whom I make my sole executor. In a codicil (without date) the testatrix specified certain gifts which had been left blank in her will. To her son John she willed three hundred pounds &c. and she named as overseers the Right Worshipful her loving brother '* Mr. Osborne of the Excheker " and her very good friend Mr. Home dwelling in Gratious Street.

Rutland, 11. https://archive.org/details/genealogicalglea02byuwate/page/852

John Osborne (1588) was an Exchequer official who owed his return to Burghley, but Burghley may well have arranged it through Buckhurst. https://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1558-1603/constituencies/bramber

Interesting story here of an Osbourne Sir Edward Osborne, MP, Lord Mayor of London


Could not have been daughter of Sir Richard Empson since he was executed 30 years before she was born. She may have been a granddaughter or great-granddaughter.

John Steele Gordon wrote on soc.gen.medieval 5 Dec 1998 :"I know of four children for Sir Richard Empson. According to the Encyclopedia Britannica, his eldest son was named Thomas and was restored to his father's estates in 1513. His son John became a barrister at the Middle Temple. His daughter Elizabeth married Sir Thomas Lucy of Charlecote, Warwickshire. His daughter Anne married Robert Ingleton, grandson of Edward IV's Chancellor of the Exchequer."

-----------------------

Jane EMPSON died in 1587. Waters has will proved 14 Feb 1587. 11th ggm of Gordon Fisher http://www.familyorigins.com/users/f/i/s/Gordon-M-Fisher/FAMO1-0001/d89.htm#P221

"John married second, JANE EMPSON, daughter and coheir of Sir Richard Empson, knight. ..... Jane's father, Sir Richard Empson, was a statesman and lawyer, prominent in public life during the reign of Henry VII, and was executed with Sir Edmund Dudley in 1509. Jane made a good second marriage, the record of which is found in the register of Terling, Essex: "1576, 15 July the Rt Worshipful Mr. Thomas Wilson Esq., Master of the Requests, to Mrs. Jane Pinchin of Writtle, gent., wid.: by dispensation from the Bishop of London. Thomas Wilson (died 1582) was Ambassador to the Low Countries and to the Court of Mary, Queen of Scots, and at the time of his death was Secretary to Queen Elizabeth. Wilson's brief will, dated 19 May 1581, proved 9 July 1582, makes no mention of a wife, presumably because she had been provided for in a prenuptial contract, But Jane's own will, made 10 Nov. 1587, proved 14 Feb. 1587/8, describes her as "Jane Wilson of Writtle widow, late the wife of the Right Hon. Thomas Wilson Esq. one of Her Majesty's principal Secretaries, deceased." She named her three sons, William, John and Edward." ---Donald Lines Jacobus and Edgar Francis Waterman, *Hale, House and Related Families, Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley*, Hartford, CT (Connecticut Historical Society) 1952, p. 722

"Jane, the wife of the above-mentioned John Pynchon [our "gent"], was the daughter of Sir Richard Empson, of Northamptonshire, whowas beheaded at London on Tower-hill, Aug. 15th, 1510, in the early part of the reign of Henry 8th. From this date the Pynchon arms are quartered with the Empson on the monuments in the chancel of Writtle Church. Mary, another daughter of Sir Richard Empson, married for her second husband Edward Bulstrode of the ancient family of the Bulstrodes, of Bulstrode Park, County Bucks. not far distant from Windsor, and in the immediate neighborhood of Horton and Wraysbury. Bulstrode Whitlocke was of this family."

--- Henry F Waters, *Genealogical Gleanings in England*, Boston (New-England Historic Genealogical Society) 1901, p 851"

===========

--- *Record of the Pynchon Family in England and America*, originally compiled by Dr. Joseph Charles Pynchon, 1885, revised by W F Adams, Springfield MA (Old Corner Bookstore) 1898, p 3-4.

view all

Jane Empson's Timeline

1510
1510
Chelmsford, Essex, England
1556
1556
Writtle, Essex, England
1556
Writtle, Essex, England
1558
1558
Writtle, Essex, England
1566
1566
Writtle, Essex, England
1587
November 14, 1587
Age 77
Writtle, Essex, England
????
Wrington, Somerset, England