Janet "Jeanette Wolfe" "Violet Wolfe" Boyer

Is your surname Wolfe?

Research the Wolfe family

Janet "Jeanette Wolfe" "Violet Wolfe" Boyer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Janet Wolfe (Boyer)

Also Known As: "Jeanette Wolfe", "Violet Wolfe"
Birthdate: (18)
Birthplace: Orr, St. Louis County, Minnesota, United States
Death: July 29, 1951 (18)
Osteopathic Hospital, East Liverpool, Ohio, United States (Wrestling Injury)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William "Billy" Harrison Wolfe and Mildred Burke
Sister of Joseph Wolfe
Half sister of ? ?; Private; George William Wolfe and Violet Wolfe

Managed by: Jill Anne Bogdanowicz-Wilson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Janet "Jeanette Wolfe" "Violet Wolfe" Boyer

Obituary - listed as having recently been adopted by Mildred. http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=348&dat=19510729&id=s0xHAAAAIBAJ&sjid=fDEDAAAAIBAJ&pg=6188,1899896

http://wrestlingdata.com/index.php?befehl=bios&wrestler=14096

Real Name Janet Boyer Date of Birth 1933 Birthplace Orr, Minnesota Date of Death 28th July 1951 Alias Janet Boyer, Janet Boyer Wolfe, Janet Wolfe, Jeanette Wolfe, Violet Wolfe Trainer Was trained by Billy Wolfe.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

???Was Violet the daughter of Billy and Margaret, or the adopted daughter of Billy & Mildred???

https://www.pinterest.com/debbieawelch/my-aunt-milldred/ That's it, Billy & Aunt Mildred adopted a female wrestler long ago but she died, we never knew her.

http://prowrestling.wikia.com/wiki/Mildred_Burke

She (Mildred) had two children, Violet and Joseph Wolfe. Violet died due to injuries suffered in a wrestling match.

http://articles.latimes.com/1989-02-21/sports/sp-187_1_mildred-burke

Burke's daughter, Violet Wolfe, also was a wrestler, but died from an injury suffered during a match, Joseph said.

view all

Janet "Jeanette Wolfe" "Violet Wolfe" Boyer's Timeline

1933
1933
Orr, St. Louis County, Minnesota, United States
1951
July 29, 1951
Age 18
East Liverpool, Ohio, United States
????