Janet "Jessie" E. Wilson

Is your surname Wilson?

Research the Wilson family

Janet "Jessie" E. Wilson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Janet "Jessie" E. Wilson (Woodrow)

Also Known As: ""Jessie""
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Carlisle, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
Death: April 15, 1888 (57)
Clarksville, Montgomery, Tennessee, USA
Place of Burial: Columbia, Richland, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Thomas Woodrow and Marion Woodrow
Wife of Rev. Joseph Ruggles Wilson, Sr.
Mother of Marion Morton Kennedy; Annie Josephine Howe; Woodrow Wilson, 28th President of the United States; Joseph Ruggles Wilson, Jr. and Woodrow Wilson, 28th President of USA

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Janet "Jessie" E. Wilson

JANET "Jessie" E. (Woodrow) WILSON......

Birth: Dec. 20, 1830 Carlisle Cumbria, England Death: Apr. 15, 1880 Clarksville Montgomery County Tennessee, USA

Janet Woodrow was President Woodrow Willson's mother.


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Woodrow (1793 - 1877)

Spouse:
 Joseph Ruggles Wilson (1822 - 1903)*

Children:
 Annie Josephine Wilson Howe (1853 - 1916)*
 Woodrow Wilson (1856 - 1924)*
  • Calculated relationship

Note: President Woodrow Wilson's mother

 

Burial: First Presbyterian Churchyard Columbia Richland County South Carolina, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Anonymous (inactive) Record added: Apr 04, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 8596201

view all

Janet "Jessie" E. Wilson's Timeline

1830
December 20, 1830
Carlisle, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
1850
October 20, 1850
Age 19
Canonsburg, Washington County, Pennsylvania, United States
1854
1854
Age 23
VA, United States
1856
December 28, 1856
Age 26
Staunton, Virginia, United States
1856
Age 25
Virginia, United States of America
1867
1867
Age 36
1888
April 15, 1888
Age 57
Clarksville, Montgomery, Tennessee, USA
????
Columbia, Richland, South Carolina, United States