Is your surname Riley?

Research the Riley family

Jannie Riley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jannie Riley (Pasoats)

Shoshoni: Jannie Passoats
Also Known As: "Indian Jannie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Idaho, United States
Death: Died in Hooper, Weber, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of Birth Father and Birth Mother
Adopted daughter of Thomas Hull, II and Mary Hull
Wife of George Heber Riley
Mother of Arthur Evan Riley; George Riley; Hattie Riley; Polly Riley; Eliza Riley and 5 others
Sister of Thomas Hull; William Gibson Hull; Anne Hull; Isabell Forbes Hull; Mary Hull and 5 others
Half sister of Adam Hull; Susanna Irwin and Peggy Jane Hunds

Managed by: Tammy Cecilia Richards
Last Updated:
view all 30

Immediate Family

About Jannie Riley

Find a Grave

Birth: 1859 Idaho, USA

Death: Oct. 19, 1910 Ogden Weber County Utah, USA

"Indian Jannie" one of two Indian orphans who survived the Bear River Massacre.

Jannie - Jane Hull Riley - lost her family in the famous Bear River Massacre of Jan. 29, 1863. It is said that she was one of two surviving female children on the battlefield, located 12 miles north of Franklin, Idaho.

As many as 368 Shoshones may have been killed in that one-sided Bear River battle with U.S. Army troops. (Indian casualties vary considerably, according to different reports.)

Jannie was found after the battle by William G. Hull, the main non-military observer of the fight, and taken to the home of his parents, Thomas and Mary Benson Hull, in Cache Valley.

Jannie - or Pasoats, her Indian name - carried six scars from the battle.

When her foster mother died in 1876, she went to live with the William G. Hull family in Hooper. There she met and married George Heber Riley. The couple had 10 children. Jannie died in 1910.

Children: George, Hattie, Polly, Eliza, Sarah, Hurbert, John, Arthur Evan Riley, Eva and Ida.


Family links:

Parents:(adoptive)
 Thomas Hull (1805 - 1886)
 Mary Benson Hull (1812 - 1876)

Spouse:
 George Heber Riley (1848 - 1927)*

Children:
 Arthur Evan Riley (1894 - 1905)*

Siblings:
 Robert McClellan Hull (1840 - 1891)*
 William Gibson Hull (1842 - 1931)*
 Anne Hull Mitchell (1849 - 1923)*
 Isabella Forbes Davis Smith (1850 - 1920)*
 Jannie Hull Riley (1859 - 1910)
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Survivor of the Bear River Masacre of 1863


Burial: Hooper Cemetery Hooper Weber County Utah, USA

Created by: Grave Hunters Record added: Apr 18, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 36006436

view all 13

Jannie Riley's Timeline

1859
1859
Idaho, United States
1894
July 14, 1894
Age 35
Weber County, Utah Territory, USA
1901
1901
Age 42
Hooper, Weber, Utah, United States
????
????
????
????
????
????
????