*Janss Gijsbrecht De Veer

Is your surname De Veer?

Research the De Veer family

*Janss Gijsbrecht De Veer's Geni Profile

Records for *Janss De Veer

50,279 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

*Janss Gijsbrecht De Veer

Also Known As: "de Fehr or de Veere"
Birthdate: (94)
Birthplace: Veere, Zeeland, Netherlands
Death: circa 1615 (89-97)
Schiedam, Schiedam, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of *Gijsbert Janss de Veer and *NN de Veer
Husband of *Katharina De Veer
Father of *Gysbert (Gijsbert) Jansz (Fanz) de Veer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About *Janss Gijsbrecht De Veer

Janss Gijsbrecht

#196491    

Birth: 11 Aug 1521, Veere, Zeeland, Netherlands Death: Schiedam, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands Family: SPOUSE: _____, _____, , #196492

Married: ; 
1 -- +De Veer, Gysbert Jansz, 14 May 1556, #12796

Notes: •Birth Source: Fred Tiedemann Croese Genealogy •Notes: X Jan, lebte in Schiedam. (Mittlg. d. Sipp-Verb. Danziger Menn, Göttg. 1939).An archivist in the archives office in Veere, Holland suggested that our DeVeer family could have originated in Schiedam where many Veere residents fled to after Veere came under the control of the Duke of Burgundy in the early 16th century (as a result of the Dowery of his new wife). He said these refugees usually adopted the name DeVeer.In the tower of the local 500 year old City Hall there is a citizen registry book started in the 15th century. There is an entry for Janss Gysbrecht (Janss. Gijsbrecht) , born Aug.11, 1521. The archivist speculated that this could be the father of our earliest known ancestor Gysbert Jansz DeVeer (1556-1615) if he had moved from Veere to Schiedam, as the name of the son then was usually the father's but reversed. Schiedam was a trading port under the control of one of the Mercantile Trading Companies established by the state and all the records about its citizens prior to approximately 1700 were taken to the state archives in Amsterdam where they remain.

http://www.grandmaonline.org/gw-asp-2/GWIndividual.asp?IND=196491



Individual Profile Jan De Veer

  1. 196491
|  Printer-Friendly  |  Help  | 
 |   Ancestry Tree   |   Ahnentafel   |   Descendants   |   Relatives   | 
	 

Birth: 11 Aug 1521, Veere, Zeeland, Netherlands Death: Schiedam, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands Family: SPOUSE: _____, _____, Married: ; 1 -- +De Veer, Gysbert Jansz, 14 May 1556 Notes: Birth Source: Fred Tiedemann Croese Genealogy Notes: X Jan, lebte in Schiedam. (Mittlg. d. Sipp-Verb. Danziger Menn, Göttg. 1939).An archivist in the archives office in Veere, Holland suggeAn archivist in the archives office in Veere, Holland suggested that our DeVeer family could have originated in Schiedam where many Veere residents fled to after Veere came under the control of the Duke of Burgundy in the early 16th century (as a result of the Dowery of his new wife). He said these refugees usually adopted the name DeVeer.In the tower of the local 500 year old City Hall there iIn the tower of the local 500 year old City Hall there is a citizen registry book started in the 15th century. There is an entry for Janss Gysbrecht (Janss. Gijsbrecht) , born Aug.11, 1521. The archivist speculated that this could be the father of our earliest known ancestor Gysbert Jansz DeVeer (1556-1615) if he had moved from Veere to Schiedam, as the name of the son then was usually the father's but reversed. Schiedam was a trading port under the control of one of the Mercantile Trading Companies established by the state and all the records about its citizens prior to approximately 1700 were taken to the state archives in Amsterdam where they remain. Last update: 28 Jul 2017 This date covers only this individual's personal data and not family data (marriages, children, etc.)

view all

*Janss Gijsbrecht De Veer's Timeline

1521
August 11, 1521
Veere, Zeeland, Netherlands
1556
May 14, 1556
Age 34
Schiedam, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
1615
1615
Age 93
Schiedam, Schiedam, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands