Is your surname Powell?

Research the Powell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Janus Powell

Also Known As: "Boeta"
Birthdate:
Death: April 20, 2019 (36-37)
Bloemhof, Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati District Municipality, North West, South Africa (Murder, Farm Attack)
Immediate Family:

Son of Private and Private
Husband of Private
Father of Private

Occupation: Farm Manager
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      spouse
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      parent
    • Private
      parent

About Janus Powell

Janus "Boeta" Powell (1982 – 2019)

Brief overview:

Janus and his father, Antoon Powell, started a braai/barbeque when Janus' employer informed him that there were police officers at the farm gate, approximately 1 km away. Janus left to attend to this. Antoon then received a call requesting he and a friend go to the gate immediately. Janus' Cruiser was inside the gate. There was another vehicle on the tar road. They saw a man's body just outside the gate on the ground, and saw the vehicle driving away. They found Janus lying unconscious close to the road, and initially believed he had been beaten up. When they saw blood, they realised he had been shot. Janus managed to speak, and said he couldn't breath. An ambulance and the police were summoned. Soon after the police and doctor arrived Janus passed at the scene. Janus shot and killed one of his attackers.

Brief Biography:

Manager of Rietvlei Farm, Bloemhof/Hoopstad, Free State

  • Other Victims/Family
  • Funeral/Memorial
  • The Farm/Smallholding:
    • Rietvlei Farm

The Region (Land disputes, other incidents etc.)

Attack Details:

  • Date and time of attack:
    • 18h30 21/04/2019
  • Weapons:
    • Firearms
  • Items Stolen:
    • Firearm and mobile phone
  • Investigative officer/SAPS Case No:
    • Thando Mbambo, Captain Stephen Thakeng, Sgt Lawrence Mojanaga,
  • Torture, Gratuitous violence
  • Indications of Hate Crime? Threats etc.

Perpetrator details:

  • Number and Descriptions:
    • 5 heavily armed posing as police officers. Vehicle, white Camry, fitted with blue light, one wearing reflective jacket, another a police uniform. They claimed they were looking for a suspect who absconded whilst on bail.
  • Arrests
  • Name/s and age/s of Perpetrator/s
  • Country of origin of Perpetrator/s
  • Trial/Conviction

Additional Biographical Information:

view all

Janus Powell's Timeline

1982
1982
2019
April 20, 2019
Age 37
Bloemhof, Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati District Municipality, North West, South Africa