Jarret Gerhard Haddon

Is your surname Haddon?

Research the Haddon family

Jarret Gerhard Haddon's Geni Profile

Records for Jarret Haddon

121,568 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jarret Gerhard Haddon

Also Known As: "Garret", "Jerrit"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
Death: Died in Salisbury, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Haddon and Margaret Haddon
Husband of Margaret Haddon
Father of Susannah Whittridge Colby; Mary Blaisdell; Sarah Elliot Younglove (Haddon) and Elizabeth Haddon

Occupation: taylor
Managed by: Christopher Garland
Last Updated:

About Jarret Gerhard Haddon

Amesbury Commoners

Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury. Pg. 191.

'Jerrard Hadden-

Feb. 18, 1667-8, four sets of lots, 25 in each set, were drawn.

Anthony Colby (September 1605 - 11 February 1661)

was the son of Thomas and Anne Jackson Colby, born in Horbling, Lincolnshire, England.

He came with the Winthrop Fleet in 1630.

He married Susannah, Widow Waterman, probably in Boston in 1632.

They had eight children. He was a planter.

His first home was in the disputed territory between Cambridge

and Watertown which was given to Cambridge in 1632,

and was on the road to Mount Auburn close by the river.

Anthony built a second house near the Washington Elm

and a third one near the Fresh Pond.

He was admitted freeman in Cambridge in 1634.

Three years later, he appeared in Ipswich, and three years after that in Salisbury.

He was among the first settlers of the latter town.

He built in what is now Amesbury, Jarrett Haddon

bought the lot adjoining and came with his family.

On this land Anthony and Susannah settled to make a permanent home.

He received additional lots of land from the divisions in 1643, 1654, and 1658. In 1640,

he was appointed an appraiser for the government and in 1651 was elected a selectman.

He purchased the house and land west of the Ferry Road from Thomas Macy in 1654.

At the time of the sale, Macy had need of funds to flee to Nantucket to escape the penalty of

sheltering two Quakers during a thunderstorm


Garrett died Jan 20, 1688/9, Salisbury MA. Came to America in the Winthrop Fleet of 1630.

Margaret: Came to America in the Winthrop Fleet of 1630.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59988206

Birth: 1608, England

Death: Mar. 20, 1689 Amesbury Essex County Massachusetts, USA

Was born in England abt. 1608. Came to Boston on the "Confidence", June 12, 1630 (History of Amesbury).

Thank you, S. Barnard, for providing this information about Jarret.


Family links:

Children:
 Mary Haddon Blaisdell (1636 - 1691)

Burial: Golgotha Burial Ground Amesbury Essex County Massachusetts, USA


Jarrett came over on theWinthrop Fleet (11 ships) from England to Mass. in 1630.

He sailed from Yarmouth.

He was a taylor by trade.

He lived in Cambridge in 1632 and Salisbury in 1640.


http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/jarrett-haddon_4703152

'Jarrett Haddon (?)

Born in United Kingdom on 1615.

Jarrett married Margaret and had 3 children.

He passed away on 1668 in England. (?)

Family Members

Parents

Unavailable

Unavailable

Spouse(s)

Margaret 1611-1672

Children

Elizabeth Haddon 1640-1734

Mary Haddon 1656-1690

Sarah Haddon 1640-1660


view all 12

Jarret Gerhard Haddon's Timeline

1608
1608
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
1610
1610
Age 2
London, Middlesex, England
1636
1636
Age 28
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts Colony
1639
January 15, 1639
Age 31
Amesbury, Massachusetts, United States
1640
1640
Age 32
Of, Amesbury, Essex, MA
1689
January 20, 1689
Age 81
Salisbury, Massachusetts, United States
1933
February 4, 1933
Age 81
1936
October 15, 1936
Age 81
2001
March 3, 2001
Age 81
2002
January 19, 2002
Age 81