Is your surname Butler?

Research the Butler family

Jean Butler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Jean Butler

Also Known As: "Joan", "Jane"
Birthdate: (23)
Birthplace: Kilkenny,,Kilkenny,Ireland
Death: 1383 (22) (Plague)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Butler, 2nd Earl of Ormond and Elizabeth Hereford, Countess of Ormond
Wife of Tadgh Aibhle 'Taig' O'Carroll, Prince of Éile
Mother of Margaret O Carroll and Maolruanaidh O'Carroll
Sister of James Butler, 3rd Earl of Ormond; Ralph Butler; Thomas Butler, Justice of Cork; Maurice Butler and Alianore Butler, Countess of Desmond
Half sister of unknown de Stonore

Managed by: Chris Duben
Last Updated:

About Jean Butler

On 15 May 1346, he married Elizabeth Darcy, daughter of Sir John Darcy, Knight of Knaith (another Lord Justice of Ireland) and Joan de Burgh. They had four children:

1. James Butler, 3rd Earl of Ormond (1376–1405).

2. Thomas Butler, Justice of Cork

3. Ellen Butler who married the poet Gerald FitzGerald, 3rd Earl of Desmond. She died in 1404.

4. Jean Butler who married Teige O'Carroll, Prince of Éile. She died of the plague in 1383.


Children of Elizabeth Darcy and James Butler, 2nd Earl of Ormonde,

four sons,

  • Ralph,
  • James [3rd Earl of Ormond],
  • Thomas, and
  • Maurice,

and two daughters,

  • Eleanor (wife of Gerald Fitz Maurice, 3rd Earl of Desmond) and
  • Joan (wife of Tiege O'Carrol).
view all

Jean Butler's Timeline

1360
December 31, 1360
Kilkenny,,Kilkenny,Ireland
1383
1383
Age 22
????
????