Is your surname Cuvellier?

Research the Cuvellier family

Jean Cuvellier's Geni Profile

Records for Jean Cuvellier

4,218 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jean Cuvellier

Also Known As: "Cuvilje"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hainault, Netherlands
Death: Died in Vincennes, Val-de-Marne, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Gérard Cuvellier and Marie Catherine Cuvellier
Husband of HN Jean MN Cuvellier and Ariaentje Cevelyn
Father of Adrienne Vigne and Cornelis Janszen Cuvelier
Brother of Josse Cuvelier; Claire Delesalle; Marguerite Quénoquart; Jacqueline Chombart and Jean Cuvelier

Managed by: Susan Cook
Last Updated:

About Jean Cuvellier

Jean Cuvelier

  1. Born: ABT 1565, Hainault, Netherlands (France)/Netherlands
  2. Died: 1599, Valenciennes, Netherlands

BIOGRAPHY: From IGI CD1: Notes for Jean CUVELLIER.

"Presumed to have been born in Hainault, the Netherlands, New France. Nothing else is known of him. Given name known only from the Patronymics given to his children. In the "Index to Translations of Dutch Manuscripts", a Jean Cuvilje was briefly in New Amsterdam in the 4th decade of 17th century who may have been a relative".

Also from same source: "He married abt 1599 in Valenciennes, Netherlands unknown."

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown

Married: 1599 in Valenciennes,France

Children

Adrienne (Arriaentje) CUVELIER b: Abt 1588 in Valenciennes,France

Cornelis Janszen CUVELIER b: Abt 1592 in Valenciennes,France


Jean Cuvellier was a Huguenot. Valenciennes was an early center of Calvinism and in 1562 was location of the first act of resistance against persecution of Protestants in the Spanish Netherlands.

view all

Jean Cuvellier's Timeline

1565
1565
Hainault, Netherlands
1589
1589
Age 24
Valenciennes, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1599
1599
Age 34
Vincennes, Val-de-Marne, Île-de-France, France
????