Jean Charles Doiron

Is your surname Doiron?

Research the Doiron family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jean Charles Doiron

Also Known As: "(Jehan)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Martin De Re, La Rochelle, Charente Maritime, France
Death: April 28, 1735
St-Famille, Pisiguit, Acadie
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean Gaudet Doiron and Anne Josephe Breaux
Husband of Marie Trahan and Marie-Anne Ann Canol
Father of Catherine Doiron; Paul Doiron; Madeleine Doiron; Alexandre Doiron; Marie-Catherine Doiron and 13 others

Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Jean Charles Doiron

date of death could be 1735

http://www.ancestors-genealogy.com/chapy/doiron.htm

Jean was with his wife in Port Royal in 1671. Marie Anne Canol was one of five women who arrived from Rocheford, France to Acadia in 1691. Jean moved with his family to Pisiguit before to 1692.

http://www.francogene.com/genealogie-quebec-genealogy/086/086368.php

Famille de/Family of Jean DOIRON & Marie TRAHAN

DOIRON, Jean (.. & .. [86366]), né/born vers/about 1649 (rec. 1686) ou/or 1651 (rec. 1693) Oiron (Deux-Sèvres : 790196), France, décédée/died entre/between 1735-04-28 et/and 1736-06-03

  • mariés/married avant/before rec/census 1693, de/from Port-Royal (bim 8) (Acadie)

TRAHAN, Marie (Guillaume & Madeleine BRUN)

     1) Alexandre, marié/married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1727-10-20 Anne VINCENT
     2) Madeleine, mariée/married vers/about 1729 François NOGUE
     3) Marguerite, mariée/married vers/about 1719 René ou Hervé GUILLOT dit L'ANGEVIN
     4) Marie, mariée/married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1709-11-14 Pierre GIROUARD
     5) Marie Catherine, mariée/married vers/about 1740 François TURCOT
     6) Paul, marié/married vers/about 1725 Marguerite DOUCET
     7) Pierre, marié/married vers/about 1746 Marguerite BRAULT
     8) Thomas, marié/married vers/about 1724 Anne GIROUARD

Bibliographie : Dictionnaire généalogique des familles acadiennes (White); Déclarations de Belle-Île-en-Mer; Dictionnaire des Acadiens d'Archange Godbout; Diocese of Baton Rouge, Catholic Church records; Histoire et généalogie des Acadiens (Arsenault);

http://www.umoncton.ca/etudeacadiennes/centre/cea.html; Microfilms Drouin; The Acadian Exiles in Saint Malo, 1758-1785 

Children of Jean and Marie – Anne (Canol) Doiron 1. Abraham born abt. 1672 married Anne Babin 2. Charles born abt. 1674, married Francoise Gaudet 3. Jeanne born abt. 1676, married Jean Hebert 4. Jean born abt. 1678 married Anne LeBlanc 5. Pierre born abt. 1680 married (1) Unknown (2) Madeleine Doucet before 1709 who was the widow of Rene Bernard. She was d/o Pierre Doucet & Henrietta Pellelrat of Port Royal (3) Veronique Brasseur on Feb 25, 1740 at Beaubassin. Veronique d/o Mathieu & Jeanne Celestin. 6. Philippe born abt. 1682 married Marie Guerdy 7. Noel born abt 1684 married Marie Henry 8. Marie born abt. 1687 married Francois Testard 9. Louis born abt. 1689 married Marguerite Barillot 10. Jacques born abt. 1689 11. Anne married Micheal Vincent

Children of Jean and Marie (Trahan) Doiron

1. Marie born abt. 1693 married Pierre Girouard 2. Thomas born abt.1699 married Anne Girouard 3. Paul born abt.1701 married Marguerite Doucet 4. Alexandre born abt. 1703 married Anne Vincent 5. Madeline born abt. 1705 married Francios Nogues 6. Pierre born abt. 1706 married Marguerite Breau 7. Catherine born 1709 married Francois Turcotte 8. Marguerite married Rene Guillot

view all 24

Jean Charles Doiron's Timeline

1649
1649
St Martin De Re, La Rochelle, Charente Maritime, France
1649
1672
1672
Port Royal, Acadia
1674
1674
Port Royal, Annapolis County, NS, Canada
1676
1676
Pisiquit, Acadia, Nova Scotia, Canada
1678
1678
Port Royal, Annapolis County, Nova Scotia, Canada
1680
1680
Port Royal, Annapolis County, NS, Canada
1682
1682
Port-Royal (Acadie)
1684
1684
Les Mines, Acadie