Jean (Gontrand, Jean-Gallerand) Martin dit L'Écossais

Is your surname Martin dit L'Écossais?

Research the Martin dit L'Écossais family

Jean (Gontrand, Jean-Gallerand) Martin dit L'Écossais's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jean (Gontrand, Jean-Gallerand) Martin dit L'Écossais

French: Jean Martin
Also Known As: "Galeran", "Galleran; Jean Galeran or Galeran Jean Martin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Rochelle, Aunis, France
Death: October 27, 1662 (83-84)
Beauport, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Québec, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Cergues Martin L'Écossais and Jeannette
Husband of Isabelle Élisabeth Coté
Father of Anne Matchonon Martin; Antoine Martin dit Montpellier; Marie-Anne Martin; Mathieu Cote' and Galeran Martin

Occupation: Immigrant
Managed by: Marianne Lyons Dagher
Last Updated:

About Jean (Gontrand, Jean-Gallerand) Martin dit L'Écossais

arrived Quebec 1619. Take that Mayflower pilgrims.

also some sources say he is from Dieppe

This profile is suspect.

1- There is no record of Abraham's father accompanying him and his wife to Nouvelle France in 1619.

2- It is suspected that his brother (Abraham's) came to Nouvelle France with his daughter Anne in 1635.

Galeran (Dit L'Écossais) Martin Dit l'Écossais

  • MyHeritage Family Trees
  • Renald 3 in Cadorette Web Site, managed by Renald Cadorette (Contact)
  • Birth: Circa 1578 - Montpellier, Hérault, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
  • Death: Oct 27 1662 - Beauport, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada
  • Parents: Jean Martin, Isabelle Martin (née Côté) '* Sister: Jeanne Martin
  • Wife: Unknown Martin Dit L'Écossais
  • Children: Galeran Martin, Antoine Martin Dit Montpellier, Abraham (The Scott) Martin Dit L'Écossais, Marie-anne Martin

Galeran Dit L'Écossais Martin

  • MyHeritage Family Trees
  • fentress in Family site (GenCircles), managed by Bob Fentress (Contact)
  • Birth: 1578 - Montpellier, Hérault, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
  • Death: Oct 27 1662 - Beauport, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada
  • Wife: Unknown Martin
  • Children: Galeran Martin, Antoine Martin Dit Montpellier, Abraham Martin Dit L'Écossais, Marie-anne Martin

Galeran Martin

  • FamilySearch Family Tree
  • Birth: Between Jan 11 1578 and Jan 10 1579
  • Death: Oct 27 1662 - Notre-Dame-de-Quebec, Quebec, Canada
  • Wife: Jeanne-Marie Millet

Galeran Jean Martin

  • Birth 1563 in Camplong, Aude, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
  • Death 27 Oct 1662 in Montmagny, 1654528, Quebec, Canada

Marriage to Isabelle Cote

  • 1575 17 Oct — Vitry-le-Francois, Notre-Dame
  • 1585 — Xiste, Montpellier, Herault, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
  • 1588 —Montpellier, Herault, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
  • 1620 — Montpellier, Herault, Languedoc-Roussillon, France

Jean Martin Montpellier

  • MyHeritage Family Trees
  • Martin Saladino Family Tree-good one_2014-06-25 - 2014-07-02 16-50-44 in Saladino Family Web Site, Managed by Jeannette Saladino (Contact)
  • Birth: 1560 - Montpellier, Herault, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
  • Death: Jan 11 1623 - Rennes, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France
  • Parents: Cergues Martin, Jeannette Martin (born Zyx)
  • Siblings: Galeran Jean Martin, Jean Martin
  • Wife: Isabelle Martin Montpellier (born Cote)
  • Children: Galeran Martin, Antoine Martin Dit Montpellier

Jean Martin

  • MyHeritage Family Trees
  • Brassard 2014 in famille brassard Web Site, managed by Francine Brassard (Contact)
  • Birth: 1563 - Montpellier, Herault, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
  • Death: 1623 - Montmagny, 1654528, Quebec, Canada
  • Wife: Isabelle Cote
  • Son: Abraham Martin Dit L'ecossais

Jean Martin

  • MyHeritage Family Trees
  • Juneau Family Site (23andMe), managed by Andree Juneau (Contact)
  • Birth: 1563 - Mortagne-au-Perche, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
  • Death: 1623 - Mortagne-au-Perche, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
  • Parents: Cergues Martin, Jeannette Martin (born Zyx)
  • Wife: Isabelle Martin (born Côté)
  • Son: Abraham Martin Dit L'Écossais

The Martin lineage past Jean Martin/Galeran Jean Martin is speculative. A man named Galeran Jean Martin was reportedly a supporter of Mary, Queen of Scots and allegedly involved in a plot to save her life. The plot failed and Galeran fled from Scotland to France. Whether this is true, or whether Abraham Martin dit L'Ecossais ("The Scotsman") was the son of this Galeran Jean Martin, is conjectural. It is known, however, that Abraham Martin's parents were named Jean Martin and Isabelle Côté.

view all 13

Jean (Gontrand, Jean-Gallerand) Martin dit L'Écossais's Timeline

1578
1578
La Rochelle, Aunis, France
1588
1588
Montpellier, Hérault, Languedoc-Rousillon, France
1603
1603
Montagne Au Perche, Orne, Bassee-Normandie, France
1620
March 23, 1620
Inconnu, France
1620
Montpellier, Herault, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
1662
October 27, 1662
Age 84
Beauport, Québec, Canada
October 27, 1662
Age 84
Notre-Dame, Québec, Québec, Canada

Martin Galeran sépultures 1662-10-27 à Québec (N-D) veuf, âgé de 84 ans, résident de Beauport.

SOURCE: PRDH

2004
November 5, 2004
Age 84
2006
March 25, 2006
Age 84