Is your surname Brand?

Research the Brand family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Tsidi Brand

Also Known As: ""What? What?"", "Tsidi Ibrahim"
Current Location:: New York, Kings County, New York, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abdullah Ibrahim and Sathima "Bea" Benjamin
Sister of Private

Occupation: underground rapper
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Jean Grae

Jean Grae (born Tsidi Ibrahim, November 26, 1976), formerly known as What? What?, is an American hip hop recording artist from Brooklyn, New York City. She rose to prominence in the underground hip hop scene in New York City and has since built an international fanbase.

biography

from mtv.com - artists

Although she was born in South Africa, Jean Grae (real name Tsidi Ibrahim) will always be a New Yorker by heart. The daughter of two jazz musicians, Jean learned an appreciation for all genres of music at an early age. She attended the High School of Performing Arts as a vocal major and was later accepted to New York University as a Music Business major. Disenchanted by the classroom settings, Jean decided early on that she was more of a hands-on learner. During high school she learned to read and arrange music as well as learn classical and choral arrangements, giving her a good foundation on becoming a hip-hop writer and producer.

Jean Grae (then known as What? What?) was recruited by a rapper named Ocean, who formed a group called Natural Resource in the mid-90s. In 1997, Natural Resource founded their own record label, Makin' Records, and released the 12" single, "Negro League Baseball", which became an underground hip-hop classic. They followed with several other 12"s including "I Love This World", "They Lied" and "Bum Deal". In addition to writing and producing with Natural Resource, Jean Grae also produced singles for Makin' Records artists Pumpkin Head, Don Scavone and The Bad Seed.

Natural Resource broke up in 1998 due to creative differences, but the exposure with the group worked towards Jean's benefit. Changing her name from What? What? to Jean Grae, she was asked to appear on a number of songs with artists such as Herbaliser, High & Mighty, the Mumia 911 Project, the Hip-Hop For Respect project, Mr. Len, Da Beatminerz and Masta Ace.

In the summer of 2002, Jean Grae released her debut album, Attack of the Attacking Things. The album featured the assistance of Da Beatminerz, Mr. Len, and Masta Ace. The album received much critical and fan acclaim as one of the best female hip-hop albums since Lauryn Hill's 1998 album, The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill. This Week followed in 2004. ~ Quibian "Q" Salazar-Moreno, Rovi

notes

In a 2008 interview with Hype Magazine, Grae described her mother as her musical inspiration:

“Understood and praised by jazz purists and scholars, those of us who believe in honest and beautiful music and weep at the moment a note pulls at our heartstrings. This woman is a force and the reason I do what I do. Even when I want to stop. The only reason I exist and the music that I make exists.”

Read More: Sathima Bea Benjamin Dies, Jean Grae Mourns Mother’s Death | http://thedrop.fm/sathima-bea-benjamin-dies-jean-grae-mother/?track...


view all

Jean Grae's Timeline

1976
November 26, 1976
South Africa