Jean Elizabeth Doyle

Is your surname Doyle?

Research the Doyle family

Jean Elizabeth Doyle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jean Elizabeth Doyle (Leckie)

Also Known As: "Jean Leckie"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Kidbrook, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Minstead, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Blythe Leckie and Selina Leckie
Wife of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Mother of Denis Percy Stewart Conan Doyle; Adrian Malcolm Conan Doyle and Jean Conan Doyle
Sister of Sarah Mildred Taylor; Patrick Stewart Leckie; Capt. Malcolm Leckie, DSO and Robert Leckie

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean Elizabeth Doyle

Jean Elizabeth Leckie (14 March 1874 - 27 June 1940), daughter of James Blythe Leckie and Selina Bousfield, was the second wife of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. They married on 18 september 1907, but Conan Doyle was in love with her since 1897, a platonic love until the death of his first wife in 1906. They installed in Crowborough (Sussex), where she gave him 3 children (Denis in 1909, Adrian in 1910, Lena Jean in 1912).


biography

From Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Jan 5 2017, 23:51:27 UTC

[The second Lady Conan Doyle] was the Second wife of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, the creator of the famous detective Sherlock Holmes. She was an intellectual, a horsewoman, a lyric vocalist, and met Conan Doyle on March 15, 1897, and though he was then married to Louise Hawkins they both fell in love. However they agreed to maintain a platonic romance and not to do anything that could affect Louise, who was ill with tuberculosis. Louise died in July 1906, and Jean and Arthur Conan Doyle married 14 months later, in September 1907. The couple had three children. The marriage was a happy one and lasted until Conan Doyle's death in 1930. Jean Conan Doyle died 10 years later and is interred with her husband.


view all

Jean Elizabeth Doyle's Timeline

1874
March 4, 1874
Kidbrook, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1909
March 17, 1909
Age 35
Crowborough, East Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1910
November 19, 1910
Age 36
Crowborough, East Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1912
December 21, 1912
Age 38
Crowborough, East Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1940
June 27, 1940
Age 66
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
June 27, 1940
Age 66
Minstead, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom